Skip to main content
MBA Compass Logo
MBA Compassby B School Buzz
college-news

IIBS Bangalore Fees 2027 — Tuition, Hostel & Total Cost Breakdown

Exact tuition, hostel, transport and instalment details for IIBS Bangalore fees in 2026. Use this to plan one‑year and full‑course budgets.

MBA CompassAuthor 7 October 2026 17 min read
IIBS Bangalore fees 2027: Tuition, Hostel & All Charges

B School Buzz AIBeta

Get the gist fast — converts articles into crisp, actionable insights

Summary

IIBS Bangalore Fees 2027 — Tuition, Hostel & Total Cost Breakdown

IIBS Bangalore fees 2027 detailed tuition, hostel, transport and total cost breakdown with instalment schedules and scholarship notes. Compare costs and plan.

Category
college-news
Author
MBA Compass
Read time
17 min read

Last updated

Last updated · 17 Oct 2026

Quick fee overview

This section gives a concise, verifiable overview of IIBS Bangalore fees so aspirants can see core costs at a glance.

Component Programme Amount (₹) Period / Notes
Tuition fee PGDM / PGDM NextGen / MBA Rs. 11,00,000 (PGDM/MBA Prime); Rs. 14,00,000 (PGDM NextGen — supplemental) Full programme (2 years). Source: IIBS admissions page (undated) and MatchToCollege (expected September 2026).
Registration & processing (non‑refundable) All PG programmes Rs. 1,00,000 To be paid at admission; includes Rs.50,000 processing per institute note.
Hostel fee — Twin sharing Kennedia / Ozone Urbana / Infinity Rs. 1,80,000 Per year; IIBS official fees page (undated)
Hostel fee — Single Kennedia / Ozone Urbana / Infinity Rs. 2,40,000 Per year; AC facility attracts additional charges.
Hostel caution deposit On‑campus hostels Rs. 25,000 50% refundable; conditions apply (IIBS official page)
Transport (bus) All students Rs. 25,000 (within 10 km — other slabs available) Per annum; slabs from Rs.20,000 (<=5 km) to Rs.40,000 (21–30 km). Source: IIBS fees page.
Other one‑time & recurring charges All programmes Rs. 45,000 (one‑time) + Rs. 8,000 per year payable with installments Includes university/AICTE and miscellaneous charges as listed on IIBS page.

The table reproduces figures published on the IIBS admissions/fees pages and recent secondary reporting (MatchToCollege, Sep 29, 2026). Use the Profile Analyzer to compare these totals with your budget.

update: IIBS lists instalment dates and split amounts on its fee page; check the institute notice for the 2026‑27 instalment deadlines before payment.

Tuition fees — PGDM, PGDM NextGen & MBA

IIBS Bangalore tuition for the standard PGDM/PGDM NextGen and MBA programmes is published on the institute's fee page and differs by programme. The institute lists a tuition total of ₹11,00,000 for its PGDM/PGDM NextGen and UG two‑year label entries; supplemental disclosures and independent publishers show variation for branded MBA/PGDM pricing for 2026–27 cycles.

The official IIBS admissions page states the PGDM/PGDM NextGen tuition as ₹11,00,000 (two years) and notes that this amount covers tuition only; hostel and other charges are separate (IIBS admissions page, undated retrieval).

IIBS also publishes a structured instalment schedule and an upfront registration/processing requirement. The institute requires a non‑refundable Registration & Processing Fee of ₹1,00,000 to be paid at admission (IIBS admissions page, undated retrieval). Instalments published by IIBS for PGDM/PGDM NextGen are shown below with the exact amounts and the dates provided by the institute.

Programme Total Tuition (₹) Registration/Processing (₹) 1st Inst (₹) 2nd Inst (₹) 3rd Inst (₹) 4th Inst (₹) Due Dates/Notes
PGDM / PGDM NextGen ₹11,00,000 ₹1,00,000 ₹1,00,000 ₹3,00,000 ₹3,50,000 ₹2,50,000 1st: within 30 days after registration; 2nd: by expected June 2027; 3rd: by expected February 2028; 4th: by expected October 2028 (IIBS admissions page, undated retrieval)
PGDM NextGen (alternate instalments) ₹11,00,000 ₹1,00,000 ₹1,00,000 ₹4,00,000 ₹4,00,000 ₹4,00,000 2nd–4th instalments specified as ₹4,00,000 for NextGen by institute (dates as above)

The institutes official page explicitly notes these instalment amounts; the PGDM and PGDM NextGen schedules differ mainly in the sizes of the second to fourth instalments, with NextGen carrying larger instalments. Applicants should budget the registration fee plus the first instalment immediately to confirm the seat.

UPDATE: IIBS lists instalment due dates on its fee page; aspirants should verify any revised dates on the institute site before payment.

Hostel fees and deposits (Kennedia, Ozone Urbana, Infinity)

IIBS Bangalore hostel charges are published for the Airport campus hostels (Kennedia for boys; Kennedia Begur for girls) and partner residences (Ozone Urbana/Infinity). The official institute page lists per-month and per-year charges, a refundable caution deposit and a note on additional AC charges. All figures below are taken from IIBS's official fee page (published on the institute site; retrievals include updates visible in Sept–Oct 2026 listings).

Below table summarises room-wise monthly and annual fees, plus the hostel caution deposit and refund percentage as stated by IIBS.

HostelRoom TypePer Month (₹)Per Year (₹)Caution Deposit (₹)Refund %
Kennedia (Boys)Triple sharing8,5001,02,00025,00050%
Kennedia (Boys)Twin sharing11,0001,32,00025,00050%
Kennedia (Boys)Single17,0002,04,00025,00050%
Kennedia Begur (Girls)Twin sharing10,0001,20,00025,00050%
Kennedia Begur (Girls)Small single15,0001,80,00025,00050%
Kennedia Begur (Girls)Big single20,0002,40,00025,00050%

Interpretation: students selecting twin sharing at Kennedia should budget ₹1,32,000 per year plus a refundable caution deposit of ₹25,000 (half refundable as published). Single rooms at boys' hostel and the largest girls' single both reach about ₹2.04–2.40 lakh per year, making them the highest accommodation cost lines in an IIBS budget. The official page also states that AC facilities attract additional charges; the institute advises checking current AC fee amounts at admission or at the hostel office.

For the institute contact and official fee disclosure see the IIBS admissions fee structure page; prospective applicants may confirm room allocation, AC charges and payment timing with the admissions office noted on the institute page.

Transportation fees and slabs

IIBS Bangalore fees include a structured annual bus fee that students must pick by distance band; use the table below to select a slab and budget for transport per year.

Distance SlabAnnual Bus Fee (₹)Notes
Up to 5 Kms20,000Local shuttle coverage; per‑year amount
Up to 10 Kms25,000Most near‑suburban routes; per‑year amount
11 Kms to 15 Kms30,000Longer suburban commutes; per‑year amount
16 Kms to 20 Kms35,000Outer suburban routes; per‑year amount
21 Kms to 30 Kms40,000Airport corridor and distant pickups; per‑year amount

The table entries are published on IIBS's official fee page and were last present in the institute's public fee schedule (IIBS admissions page accessed Sep–Oct 2026). Choose the band that matches your estimated commute distance; note that IIBS charges the bus fee on an annual basis and that all applicable government taxes are payable in addition, as stated in the institute note.

Practical interpretation: if you live within 10 km of the campus, budget ₹25,000 per year for transport; for students commuting from central or distant suburbs (20–30 km), plan for ₹35,000–40,000 per year. If you opt for hostel living, include transport only for occasional commute or internships; otherwise hostel residents need not pay the regular bus fee.

Other one‑time and recurring charges

IIBS Bangalore fees include a set of additional one‑time and recurring academic charges over and above tuition and accommodation; the institute publishes specific line items and amounts on its admissions/fee page (published content refreshed Sep–Oct 2026 on third‑party sites and the institute page).

Below table lists the supported charges, their amounts and frequency as published.

Charge TypeAmount (₹)FrequencyNotes
Registration & Processing Fee₹1,00,000One‑time (at admission)Non‑refundable; includes processing component; institute page (undated) lists this as seat confirmation amount.
University/AICTE annual fee₹8,000Annual (paid with 1st, 2nd & 3rd instalments — total ₹24,000)Listed as “Rs.8,000 per year to be paid with 1st, 2nd and 3rd instalment (8*3=24,000)” on the official fee page (primary source).
One‑time admission charge₹10,000One‑time (at admission)Named separately under other expenses on the institute fees page.
Library fee / Misc. one‑time charges₹5,000One‑time (at admission)Published as a distinct one‑time item on the institute fees page.
Misc admin / other one‑time₹6,000One‑time (at admission)Itemised on institute page under other expenses and fees.

Institute sources also show a separate line “Other expenses & Fees” of ₹45,000 as a one‑time consolidated charge on the IIBS fee page; where the page further itemises components (₹10,000, ₹5,000, ₹6,000 and annual AICTE amounts) these are reflected above. All government taxes are payable by students.

Registration fee ₹1,00,000 is payable at admission and is stated non‑refundable on the institute fee page (IIBS admissions notice, accessed Sep–Oct 2026).

Practical interpretation: for budgeting, add the one‑time consolidated ₹45,000 plus annual university/AICTE component (₹8,000 x 3 instalments = ₹24,000) to the tuition and hostel lines when preparing 1‑year and full‑course totals. Check the official IIBS payment portal and the institute’s mandatory disclosure for the final payable breakup.

Total cost examples — 1 year and full course budgets

IIBS Bangalore fees for budgeting can be reliably built from the institute's published tuition instalments, hostel rates, transport slabs and other charges (official pages updated Sep–Oct 2026). Below are three worked examples that combine those published components into one‑year and full‑course totals for the standard two‑year PGDM/MBA Prime programme.

Budget Type Tuition (per year) Hostel (per year) Transport (per year) Other (per year) Total (1 year) Total (full course)
Minimum (PGDM/MBA Prime) ₹5,50,000 ₹1,02,000 ₹20,000 ₹22,500 ₹6,94,500 ₹13,89,000
Typical (PGDM standard instalment mix) ₹5,50,000 ₹1,32,000 ₹25,000 ₹22,500 ₹7,29,500 ₹14,59,000
Maximum (PGDM NextGen / single AC room) ₹5,50,000 ₹2,04,000 ₹30,000 ₹22,500 ₹7,96,500 ₹15,93,000

Calculations use published totals: tuition ₹11,00,000 for the 2‑year PGDM/MBA Prime (IIBS admissions page, retrieved Sep–Oct 2026), hostel annual rates from Kennedia listings (triple ₹1,02,000, twin ₹1,32,000, single ₹2,04,000), transport slabs (₹20,000–₹30,000 per annum) and "Other expenses & Fees" published as a one‑time ₹45,000 split across years (₹22,500/year).

Totals show one‑year cash flow and simple two‑year sums (tuition annualised as half the two‑year tuition). Use the Typical row as a realistic planning baseline; expect NextGen or AC choices to move the full‑course budget toward the Maximum row. For official payment links and the institute’s detailed instalment dates, check the institute admissions pages and the payments portal.

Scholarships, concessions & how they affect fees

IIBS Bangalore offers institutional scholarships and accepts state/central scholarships; these reduce the net payable fee by the awarded amount and must be claimed via the institute or the government portal as applicable.

Below table summarises published scholarship types and common eligibility elements where the institute or public sources confirm them.

Scholarship TypeEligibilityTypical ConcessionHow to Apply
Institutional merit scholarshipsHigh academic/entrance score; institute selectionVariable; institute notes reserved/full-waiver for 40 Karnataka-domicile seatsApply at admissions; mention scholarship at offer stage
Karnataka state scholarshipsKarnataka domicile; category/income criteriaVaries by scheme (state)Apply via government portal / provide documents to IIBS
Central / NSP scholarshipsAs per scheme (merit/means)Scheme-dependentApply on National Scholarship Portal; submit proof to college

Practical interpretation: institutional scholarship coverage and reserved seats are documented in IIBS materials (see PGDM/MBA pages and admission notices). Karnataka-domicile reservation for scholarships is specifically published; other concessions are scheme-dependent and need external verification before admission.

Example calculation: a published PGDM/MBA tuition of Rs. 11,00,000 (IIBS site, latest admission page) minus a hypothetical institutional merit award—say a 50% concession offered by the institute—reduces net tuition to Rs. 5,50,000; the student must still pay one-time charges and hostel/transport separately.

ACTION: Check scholarship eligibility and documentation deadlines with IIBS admissions office and the relevant government portal before paying the registration fee.

Where to check: IIBS admissions pages and the institute contact email/phone are the official points for institutional scholarships; state/central schemes are listed on government portals. For broader context on programme costs and concessions across MBAs in India see MBA fees in India 2026: Program-wise cost breakdown.

How to pay & official verification

IIBS Bangalore fees can be paid through the institute's official online payment portal and by bank transfer; verify amounts from the institute before transferring any funds.

The official online payment link for fee submission is (listed on the IIBS admissions/fee page). The institute also provides bank details for direct transfer: Name: INTERNATIONAL INSTITUTE OF BUSINESS STUDIES; A/c No.: 30609581694; Bank: STATE BANK OF INDIA; Branch: CHIKKAJALA; IFSC: SBIN0041073. These payment channels and account details appear on the official IIBS fee page (primary source).

Documented mandatory disclosure and the fee page are available from IIBS: review the institute's IIBS – Admission Fee Structure page and its mandatory disclosure link for full official statements and any qualification clauses. Use these pages to confirm instalment dates, refundable amounts and the list of one-time charges before payment.

Payment channelEvidence on official page
Online payment portal (Collexo)Payment link provided on IIBS admissions/fee page
Direct bank transferAccount details (SBI Chikkajala) listed on IIBS fee page

Practical interpretation: use the Collexo link for immediate fee receipts and to avoid manual transfer errors; if paying by NEFT/IMPS, match the A/c No. and IFSC precisely to the values above. Keep payment receipts and the institute's mandatory disclosure screenshot for future queries.

CAUTION: The IIBS fee page states "Fees once paid are not refundable or transferable under any circumstances." Verify refund rules in the mandatory disclosure and confirm instalment deadlines before payment.

Contact points to verify fees before payment: the IIBS contact numbers on the admission pages are 9620062082 (general) and 9986415333 (admissions); email: admission@iibsonline.com. Cross-check final payable amounts with the admissions office and the mandatory disclosure PDF before transferring funds.

Refunds, penalties, AC charges and other policies

IIBS Bangalore fees policies state that fees once paid are not refundable or transferable under any circumstances, and the institute reserves the right to change charges; legal disputes are subject to Bangalore jurisdiction. This creates a strict refund environment for aspirants budgeting for the 2026 intake.

The official fee page (admissions/fee-structure) shows a Registration & Processing Fee of Rs. 1,00,000 (non‑refundable) payable at admission; that amount is explicitly identified as non‑refundable. The page also lists a Hostel Caution Deposit of Rs. 25,000 described as 50% refundable, conditions apply for Kennedia hostels (boys and girls variants).

AC facility in hostels is available for students but requires additional charges over and above the published hostel rent; the institute notice does not publish a fixed AC tariff or whether AC is billed monthly or annually. Aspirants should therefore treat cooling as an extra, not included in the stated hostel per‑month/per‑year rates.

The institute notice includes an explicit bank account for fee transfer and a statement that all government taxes, as applicable, are to be paid by students. The site also notes the institute management "reserves the rights to make appropriate changes"—this supports a need for students to check the final invoice before transferring funds.

Late payment penalties or instalment default rules are not specified on the published fee page. Because the official disclosure does not list late‑fee percentages or grace periods, aspirants must confirm penalty terms directly with admissions before relying on any informal assurance.

eligibility: The Registration & Processing Fee of Rs. 1,00,000 is payable at admission to secure the seat and is non‑refundable (IIBS official fee page, undated retrieval).

Practical interpretation: budget for unrecoverable upfront costs (registration fee), keep the Rs. 25,000 caution deposit for hostel refundable only partially, and allow extra contingency for AC, taxes and any institute updates when planning the 2026‑27 budget.

Practical pointers for budgeting and instalment planning

IIBS Bangalore fees are split across a registration payment, four instalments, hostel, transport and one‑time charges; plan cashflow so each due date is covered early.

  • Keep the Registration Fee & Processing Fee – Rs. 1,00,000 ready at admission: this is non‑refundable and secures the seat (IIBS admissions page; undated).
  • Prepare for instalment dates: first instalment due within 30 days after registration; second, third and fourth instalments have institute‑stated deadlines (IIBS admissions page; undated). Maintain a separate bank account or fixed deposit to cover the largest instalment(s).
  • Include recurring statutory charges: budget Rs. 8,000 per year that IIBS collects with instalments for Indian University & AICTE obligations (IIBS fees page; undated). Multiply by number of instalments where specified by the institute when paying.
  • Hostel & deposit planning: if taking Kennedia or other listed hostels, plan for the refundable caution money of Rs. 25,000 (50% refundable under stated conditions) and annual hostel cost depending on room type — keep at least one year’s hostel fee liquid (IIBS fees page; undated).
  • Transportation and add‑ons: if you need campus bus, budget the slab that fits your distance (starting at Rs. 20,000 up to Rs. 40,000 per year) and note AC in hostels may incur extra charges (IIBS fees page; undated).
  • Document checklist for payments: carry original ID, admission offer, UTR/reference number for online transfers and the institute bank details (IIBS bank account details published on the fees page) before initiating large transfers.
  • Scholarship timing and verification: check institutional scholarship notices and apply before fee deadlines; verify concession amounts in writing and obtain a formal fee‑revised invoice before paying the balance.
  • Payment modes and receipts: use the official fee portal or the institute’s bank account for transfers, retain scanned receipts, and verify paid instalments against the official admissions/fee disclosure if any discrepancy arises.
ACTION: Confirm instalment due dates and the scholarship deadline with IIBS admissions office in writing before making each payment.

Also Read: MBA ROI Calculator

Important Points

Confirming IIBS Bangalore fees for 2026 requires checking the institute’s official admission notice and the published fee page because IIBS has multiple published figures across official and trusted education portals.

deadline: The IIBS admissions portal and fee page show instalment due dates for PGDM/PGDM NextGen: Registration & Processing – Rs. 1,00,000 at admission; 1st installment – Rs. 1,00,000 within 30 days; 2nd installment – Rs. 3,00,000 (PGDM) / Rs. 4,00,000 (NextGen) by 15 June 2027

Official published tuition amounts (see institute page) include: PGDM/PGDM NextGen tuition – Rs. 11,00,000 for two years (IIBS fee page) and the institute lists detailed alternative programme totals on external portals; use the institute page as primary authority.

ItemAmount (source)
Hostel – Kennedia (boys) tripleRs. 8,500 per month / Rs. 1,02,000 per year (IIBS innings fee page)
Hostel – Kennedia twinRs. 11,000 per month / Rs. 1,32,000 per year (IIBS)
Hostel – Kennedia singleRs. 17,000 per month / Rs. 2,04,000 per year (IIBS)
Transport – within 10 kmRs. 25,000 per annum (IIBS)
Other one-time chargesRs. 45,000 one-time academic/other fees (IIBS)

Interpretation: use the table above to compile one‑year and full‑course budgets (tuition + chosen hostel + transport + Rs. 45,000 other fees). For PGDM NextGen instalment amounts and dates see the IIBS fee page for the explicit split.

  • Authority: treat the IIBS admissions/fee page as primary; cross-check with recent portal updates (Careers360, Shiksha, Collegedunia) only to confirm consistency.
  • Verification reminder: save screenshots or PDFs of the institute’s fee notice and note the page's last-update timestamp when you make your decision.
  • Scholarships: IIBS lists institutional scholarships; verify eligibility and impact on payable instalments on the institute’s scholarship page before paying.
  • Payments: use the official IIBS fee payment link or the bank details published on the IIBS fee page to avoid third‑party fee links.

Similar Colleges to Check

Compare these colleges alongside IIBS Bangalore Fees before you finalise your shortlist.

CollegeWhat to compare
IIBS Business School BangaloreFees, cut-offs and placements
IIBS International Institute of Business StudiesFees, cut-offs and placements

About MBA Compass

MBA Compass is an MBA discovery and decision platform built for Indian aspirants by the team at B School Buzz. It pulls colleges, exams, coaching options, full-length mocks and AI tools into one place — so you don't have to stitch information from ten different sites.

If you're prepping for CAT, XAT, NMAT, SNAP or CMAT, MBA Compass helps you shortlist the right B-schools for your profile, compare programmes on fees, placements and ROI, and run a quick profile analysis to see where you stand. You can also take topic-wise and full-length mocks, then review your sectional weak spots in detail.

The goal is simple: give you one data-driven place to make the biggest MBA decisions — where to apply, how to prep, and what the numbers look like on the other side.

Useful tools to start with: MBA Compass, College Shortlister, Profile Analyzer, MBA ROI Calculator, Free Mocks.

Know where you stand

AI Profile Analyser

Get a 5-dimension score breakdown, SWOT analysis, peer comparison & personalized college predictions — all powered by AI.

Analyse My Profile — Free
college-news
IIBS Bangalore fees 2027
IIBS tuition hostel fees 2027
IIBS Bangalore total cost 2027
IIBS fees 2027
Bangalore MBA fees

Related Topics & Keywords

IIBS Bangalore fees 2027
IIBS tuition hostel fees 2027
IIBS Bangalore total cost 2027
IIBS fees 2027
Bangalore MBA fees
PGDM fees IIBS
IIBS hostel fees
IIBS tuition
MBA fees Bangalore
IIBS fees instalments
IIBS NextGen fees
IIBS registration fee
IIBS transport fees
IIBS Bangalore PGDM tuition fee 2027 instalments
IIBS Bangalore hostel twin sharing cost 2027
Total cost of IIBS Bangalore PGDM including hostel
IIBS NextGen programme fee structure 2027
How much is registration fee at IIBS Bangalore
IIBS Bangalore transport fee slabs 2027
IIBS Bangalore refundable caution deposit policy
IIBS Bangalore AC charges hostel 2027
IIBS Bangalore fee refund and penalty rules 2027
IIBS Bangalore scholarship impact on fees
IIBS Bangalore instalment due dates 2027