Vivekananda Global University School of Management
B School Buzz AIBeta
Get the gist fast — converts college pages into crisp, actionable insights
Summary
What is Vivekananda Global University School of Management?
Vivekananda Global University School of Management Jaipur offers MBA/PGDM programs for 2026-2027. Explore admission, fees, placements, courses, eligibility, and ranking for Vivekananda Global University School of Management.
- Location
- Jaipur, Rajasthan
- Total fees
- ₹7.5 L
- Average package
- INR 5.5 - 6.5 LPA (Expected)
- Highest package
- ₹12 L
- Exams accepted
- CAT, CMAT, MAT
Last updated
About Vivekananda Global University School of Management
Summary: Vivekananda Global University School of Management, established in 2012 in Jaipur, Rajasthan, offers an AICTE-approved MBA/PGDM program. Known for its industry-focused curriculum and practical learning, the institution aims to prepare future business leaders. It accepts CAT, CMAT, and MAT scores for admission, with an expected total fee of INR 7.5 Lakhs for the MBA/PGDM program. The school focuses on strong placements, with an expected average package of INR 5.5 - 6.5 LPA and a highest package of INR 12 LPA for the 2026 graduating batch.
About Vivekananda Global University School of Management
Vivekananda Global University School of Management, located in the vibrant city of Jaipur, Rajasthan, was established in 2012. It operates under the umbrella of Vivekananda Global University, a private institution that has quickly grown to offer a diverse range of programs. The School of Management focuses specifically on management education, offering the popular MBA/PGDM program. The institution holds an accreditation from NAAC, underscoring its commitment to quality education.
The management programs at Vivekananda Global University School of Management are designed to be relevant to current industry demands, incorporating practical case studies, industry visits, and guest lectures from corporate experts. The program aims to equip students with essential management skills, analytical thinking, and leadership qualities necessary for a dynamic business environment.
MBA/PGDM Programs at Vivekananda Global University School of Management
Vivekananda Global University School of Management primarily offers an intensive MBA/PGDM program. This program is structured to provide a strong foundation in core business principles while also allowing students to specialise in areas of their interest. The curriculum is regularly updated to reflect changes in global business practices and technological advancements.
Students pursuing their MBA/PGDM at Vivekananda Global University School of Management can choose from a variety of specialisations, tailoring their studies to their career aspirations. These include core management domains that are highly sought after by recruiters.
- Marketing: Focuses on consumer behaviour, brand management, digital marketing, and sales strategies.
- Finance: Covers financial markets, investment analysis, corporate finance, and risk management.
- Human Resources: Deals with talent acquisition, performance management, industrial relations, and organisational development.
- Operations: Optimises production, supply chain management, logistics, and quality control.
- Business Analytics: Emphasises data-driven decision-making, statistical modelling, and predictive analytics.
Vivekananda Global University School of Management Admission 2026-27
Admission to the MBA/PGDM program at Vivekananda Global University School of Management for the 2026-2027 academic session requires applicants to meet specific eligibility criteria and clear the selection process. Prospective students typically need a bachelor's degree with a minimum percentage, usually around 50% from a recognised university.
The institution accepts scores from several national-level management entrance examinations. For the 2026-27 admissions, Vivekananda Global University School of Management will consider valid scores from:
- CAT
- CMAT
- MAT
Following the entrance exam, candidates will likely undergo further selection rounds, which may include group discussions (GD) and personal interviews (PI). The final selection is based on a composite score considering academic performance, entrance exam scores, and performance in the GD/PI rounds. Official cutoff percentiles will be released closer to the admission cycle for 2026-27.
Vivekananda Global University School of Management Fees & Placements 2026
The investment in an MBA/PGDM from Vivekananda Global University School of Management provides significant returns through a robust placement process. The total fees for the MBA/PGDM program are expected to be around INR 7.5 Lakhs for the 2026-2027 academic year. Scholarships may be available based on academic merit or entrance exam scores; applicants should check the official website for details.
The placement cell at Vivekananda Global University School of Management actively facilitates career opportunities for its students. They work with a wide array of companies across various sectors, focusing on providing relevant roles aligned with student specialisations. Here’s an overview of the expected placement statistics for the 2026 graduating batch:
| Metric | Expected Data (2026) |
|---|---|
| Total Fees (MBA/PGDM) | INR 7.5 Lakhs |
| Expected Average CTC | INR 5.5 - 6.5 LPA |
| Expected Highest CTC | INR 12 LPA |
| Expected Median CTC | INR 5.0 LPA |
| Key Recruiters | Wipro, TCS, Infosys, HDFC Bank, ICICI Bank, Byjus, Amazon |
Many prominent companies visit Vivekananda Global University School of Management for campus placements. Top recruiters consistently include major IT firms, financial institutions, and e-commerce giants. Some of the notable names that have recruited from Vivekananda Global University School of Management include Wipro, TCS, Infosys, HDFC Bank, ICICI Bank, Byjus, and Amazon.
Vivekananda Global University School of Management FAQs
Q1: What are the key management programs offered by Vivekananda Global University School of Management?
A1: Vivekananda Global University School of Management primarily offers an MBA/PGDM program with specialisations in areas like Marketing, Finance, Human Resources, Operations, and Business Analytics.
Q2: Which entrance exams are accepted for admission to Vivekananda Global University School of Management?
A2: For admission to its MBA/PGDM program, Vivekananda Global University School of Management accepts scores from national-level entrance exams such as CAT, CMAT, and MAT.
Q3: What is the expected average placement package at Vivekananda Global University School of Management for 2026?
A3: The expected average placement package for MBA/PGDM graduates from Vivekananda Global University School of Management for the 2026 batch is in the range of INR 5.5 - 6.5 LPA, with the highest expected CTC being INR 12 LPA.
About MBA Compass
MBA Compass, a B School Buzz product, is an MBA discovery and decision platform designed for Indian aspirants. It brings together colleges, entrance exams, coaching resources, mock tests, and AI tools into one integrated space. This platform helps MBA aspirants to effectively shortlist the right colleges based on their profile, thoroughly compare various management programmes, and plan their preparation timeline.
Students benefit from a single, data-driven resource that helps them make crucial MBA decisions. MBA Compass assists in evaluating fees versus the expected Return on Investment (ROI) and understanding potential placement packages before committing to a program. It aims to provide comprehensive insights to handle the complex landscape of MBA admissions and career planning.
Explore more tools like the college shortlister and MBA ROI calculator to simplify your decision-making process.
Why Join Vivekananda Global University School of Management?
Courses & Fee Structure
| Course | Duration | Eligibility | Fees |
|---|---|---|---|
| MBA/PGDM | 2 Years | Graduation + CAT | INR 7.5 Lakhs |
Admission Process
Vivekananda Global University School of Management Admission Process 2026-2027
The admission process for the MBA/PGDM program at Vivekananda Global University School of Management for the 2026-2027 academic session is structured to identify candidates with strong academic potential and leadership qualities. Prospective students must meet specific eligibility criteria and successfully handle a multi-stage selection procedure.
Eligibility Criteria for Vivekananda Global University School of Management
To be considered for admission to the MBA/PGDM program at Vivekananda Global University School of Management, applicants must fulfill the following requirements:
- Hold a Bachelor's degree from a recognized university in any discipline.
- Secure a minimum aggregate percentage (typically 50% for General category, 45% for Reserved categories) in their qualifying undergraduate examination. Exact percentages should be confirmed from the official 2026-2027 admission brochure.
- Appear for one of the accepted national-level management entrance examinations.
Accepted Entrance Exams and Selection Process
Vivekananda Global University School of Management accepts scores from several national-level management entrance exams. The selection process involves multiple stages:
- Application Submission: Candidates must complete the online application form for Vivekananda Global University School of Management and submit it along with the required application fee.
- Entrance Exam: Applicants need to appear for and secure a valid score in one of the following exams: CAT, CMAT, or MAT.
- Group Discussion (GD) & Personal Interview (PI): Shortlisted candidates based on their entrance exam scores and academic profile will be invited for a Group Discussion and Personal Interview round. This assesses communication skills, general awareness, and suitability for the program.
- Merit List & Admission Offer: A final merit list is prepared based on the candidate's entrance exam score, academic record, performance in GD/PI, and work experience (if any). Successful candidates receive an admission offer from Vivekananda Global University School of Management.
- 10th and 12th Mark Sheets and Certificates
- Bachelor's Degree Mark Sheets and Certificate
- Entrance Exam Scorecard (CAT, CMAT, MAT)
- Transfer Certificate/Migration Certificate
- Character Certificate
- Aadhar Card
- Passport-sized Photographs
- Category Certificate (if applicable)
- Work Experience Certificates (if applicable)
Key Admission Dates (Expected for 2026-2027)
While official dates are often released closer to the admission cycle, here's an expected timeline for Vivekananda Global University School of Management admissions:
| Event | Expected Timeline |
|---|---|
| Application Start Date | October 2025 – November 2025 |
| Application End Date | March 2026 – April 2026 |
| GD/PI Rounds | March 2026 – May 2026 |
| Admission Offers & Fee Payment | May 2026 – June 2026 |
| Program Commencement | July 2026 – August 2026 |
Documents Required and Fees for Vivekananda Global University School of Management
Upon receiving an admission offer, candidates will need to submit various documents for verification. The total fees for the MBA/PGDM program at Vivekananda Global University School of Management are approximately INR 7.5 Lakhs. This covers tuition and other charges but typically excludes hostel and mess fees. Scholarship opportunities may also be available based on merit or specific criteria.
Required Documents (Self-Attested Copies with Originals for Verification):
Always refer to the official website of Vivekananda Global University School of Management for the most accurate and up-to-date admission information for the 2026-2027 academic year.
Admission Steps
Entrance Exam
Score well in CAT or other accepted exams
Shortlisting
Based on exam scores, academic profile, work experience
GD/WAT/PI
Group Discussion, Written Ability Test, Personal Interview
Final Selection
Merit list based on composite scores
Eligibility Criteria
- Bachelor's degree with minimum 50% marks
- Valid CAT / CMAT / MAT score
- Work experience preferred but not mandatory
Placement Statistics
Sector-wise Placements
Top Recruiters
AI College Shortlister
Enter your scores, preferences & budget — our AI builds a personalized shortlist with acceptance probability for 200+ MBA colleges.
Cutoff Details
Cutoff data coming soon.
Rankings & Accreditations
Accreditations
Student Reviews
Excellent faculty, world-class infrastructure.
High fees, competitive pressure.
Industry exposure through live projects.
Hostel facilities could improve.
Campus Gallery
Scholarships
Merit Scholarship
Up to 50% waiverFor exceptional entrance exam scores.
Criteria: Top 10% CAT percentile
Need-Based Aid
₹1-3 Lakh/yearFinancial assistance for deserving students.
Criteria: Family income < ₹8 LPA
Faculty Profiles
Prof. Rajesh Kumar
Finance
PhD IIM Ahmedabad • 20+ years
Prof. Sunita Verma
Marketing
PhD ISB Hyderabad • 15+ years
Hostel & Campus Life
Campus Facilities
Frequently Asked Questions
Latest News & Articles
No related articles yet.