Skip to main content
MBA Compass Logo
MBA Compassby B School Buzz
✦ Verified Profile
#14
NIRF Rank #14Tier 1 PGDM

NMIMS Mumbai

Mumbai, Maharashtra Est. 19814.4/5 rating
NIRF Ranking
#14
Total Fees
₹27 L
Avg Package
₹25.1 L
Highest Package
₹67.7 L
✓ AACSB International✓ EQUIS (EFMD)✓ NAAC (Grade A+)✓ UGC Recognized✓ Association of Indian Universities (AIU)
Last updated · 18 Jun 2026

B School Buzz AIBeta

Get the gist fast — converts college pages into crisp, actionable insights

Summary

What is NMIMS Mumbai?

NMIMS Mumbai MBA: fees, placements, courses & NMAT 2025 admission details. Check eligibility, cutoffs, and apply deadlines. Compare programs & apply now.

Location
Mumbai, Maharashtra
Total fees
₹27 L
Average package
₹25.1 L
Highest package
₹67.7 L
NIRF rank
#14
Exams accepted
NMAT

Last updated

About NMIMS Mumbai

Legacy and Strategic Brand Authority

Choosing NMIMS Mumbai for your management journey offers a blend of legacy and corporate agility that few private B-schools can match. Established in 1981, the institute has consistently secured its place among India's elite, ranking 14th in the NIRF 2026 Management category NIRF 2026. As a Tier 1 institution located in Vile Parle, the heart of India’s financial capital, students at NMIMS Mumbai benefit from an unparalleled proximity to industry giants and the Bombay Stock Exchange, fostering an ecosystem where theory meets real-world application every single day.

Academic Excellence and Global Accreditations

The academic rigour at NMIMS Mumbai is validated by prestigious international accreditations including AACSB and EQUIS, placing it in the top tier of business schools globally Admission Brochure 2026. The flagship MBA programme is designed to cultivate leaders through a case-study-driven approach and a focus on analytical decision-making. With a total fee of ₹27.00 Lakhs, the return on investment is robust, evidenced by an average placement of ₹25.13 LPA and a record-high domestic CTC of ₹67.70 LPA in the 2025-2026 placement cycle Placement Report 2025-26.

Unrivalled Placements and Recruiter Portfolio

The NMIMS Mumbai experience is defined by its massive and influential alumni network of over 25,000 leaders across the globe. Recruiters such as Goldman Sachs, McKinsey & Company, Bain & Co., and ITC are regular visitors during the final placement season, competing for a talent pool that is groomed for high-stakes leadership. For aspirants preparing for the NMAT exam, securing a seat at this institute provides a competitive peer set and access to one of the most technologically advanced urban campuses in Asia.

Whether you aim for Investment Banking, Brand Management, or Strategic Consulting, NMIMS Mumbai provides the specific infrastructure and industry linkages required to accelerate your career trajectory. The 2026-2027 admission cycle continues to emphasize holistic development, ensuring graduates are not just job-ready, but future-ready for the evolving global economy.

Why Join NMIMS Mumbai?

4.4
Overall
Corporate Reputation4.8/5
Location Advantage5.0/5
ROI & Placements4.6/5
Alumni Network4.9/5
Infrastructure4.7/5
Curriculum Rigour4.5/5

Programme Portfolio
6 programmes

Source-verified
Master of Business Administration (MBA)
MBA
Full-time 2 years (full-time)
GMAT
NMAT
FinanceMarketingOperations & Supply ChainStrategy & General Management
Grad ≥ 50% · GMAT 650+
₹27 L
600 seats
MBA Human Resources
MBA
Full-time 2 years (full-time)
NMAT
Talent ManagementIndustrial RelationsCompensation & BenefitsHR Analytics
Grad ≥ 50%
₹27 L
120 seats
MBA Business Analytics
MBA
Full-time 2 years (full-time)
NMAT
Predictive ModelingVisual AnalyticsMarketing AnalyticsFinancial Analytics
Grad ≥ 50%
₹25.5 L
120 seats
MBA Pharmaceutical Management
Sectoral MBA
Full-time 2 years (full-time)
NMAT
Pharma MarketingHealthcare ManagementClinical Research ManagementPharma Sales Management
Grad ≥ 50%
₹15.5 L
120 seats
MBA Decision Science & Analytics (Dual Degree)
Dual Degree
Full-time 2 years (Dual Degree)
NMAT
Decision ModelingAdvanced StatisticsOptimization TechniquesComputational Finance
Grad ≥ 50%
₹42 L
60 seats
MBA for Working Executives
Executive MBA
Weekend 15-24 months (Weekend/Modular)
GMAT
General ManagementLeadership & StrategyDigital TransformationOperations Excellence
Grad ≥ 50% · GMAT 600+ · Work-ex ≥ 5y
₹18 L
180 seats

Admission Process

NMIMS Mumbai MBA Admission 2026-2027

Admission to the School of Business Management (SBM) at NMIMS Mumbai is among the most sought-after processes in India for management aspirants. For the 2026-2027 academic cycle, the institute continues to prioritize candidates with strong analytical skills, diverse academic backgrounds, and professional potential. The primary gateway for entry into its flagship MBA and MBA HR programs is the NMAT by GMAC entrance examination. NMIMS Mumbai maintains a strict policy where only the score from the first attempt of the NMAT exam is considered for shortlisting, making the initial performance critical for every applicant Admission Brochure 2026.

Admission Selection Criteria and Weightage

The selection process at NMIMS Mumbai is multi-layered, focusing on both standardized testing and interpersonal competence. Once the NMAT results are declared, the institute releases a shortlist for the second phase, which typically includes a Writing Ability Test (WAT) and a Personal Interview (PI). The final merit list is prepared by aggregating scores across multiple parameters to ensure a holistic cohort. You can use a College Shortlister tool to estimate your chances based on previous trends NMIMS Website 2026.

Component Weightage (Approximate)
NMAT Score (First Attempt) 70%
WAT and Personal Interview 20%
Academic Consistency (10th, 12th, UG) 5%
Work Experience / Diversity 5%

NMAT Cutoff and Application Details

For the upcoming session, candidates should target an overall NMAT score of 232-235+ to secure a call from NMIMS Mumbai. Sectional cutoffs are also strictly enforced, usually requiring a balanced performance across Language Skills, Logical Reasoning, and Quantitative Skills. The total program fee for the two-year MBA is approximately INR 27.00 Lakhs, which is justified by the impressive average placement of INR 25.13 LPA Placement Report 2025-26. Aspiring students must ensure they complete the NMIMS Mumbai registration form before taking their NMAT exam or by the specific institutional deadline to remain eligible Admission Brochure 2026.

Admission Steps

1

NMAT Registration

Register for the NMAT by GMAC exam through the official portal and select NMIMS as a recipient school.

2

NMIMS University Application

Complete the NMIMS Mumbai application form on the university website using your NMAT registration ID.

3

Entrance Examination

Appear for the NMAT exam during the testing window (October to December). Only your first attempt score is valid for Mumbai campus.

4

Shortlisting for Phase 2

NMIMS releases the shortlist for Phase 2 based on sectional and overall NMAT cutoffs.

5

WAT and Personal Interview

Participate in the Writing Ability Test (WAT) and Personal Interview (PI) conducted at designated centers or online.

6

Merit List Declaration

Final admission offers are issued based on a consolidated score of NMAT, WAT-PI, academics, and work experience.

7

Fee Payment and Enrollment

Selected candidates must pay the admission fees of INR 27.00 Lakhs and submit original documents for verification.

Eligibility Criteria

  • Bachelor degree in any discipline from a recognized university with at least 50% aggregate marks.
  • Candidates appearing for the final year of their bachelor degree are eligible to apply provided they complete their requirements by June 2026.
  • A valid NMAT by GMAC score (only the first attempt score is considered for NMIMS Mumbai).
  • Minimum 2 years of post-qualification work experience is highly preferred for the MBA Pharmaceutical Management program.
  • For MBA Business Analytics, a background in Engineering, Science, Commerce, or Economics with Mathematics/Statistics at the 10+2 or Graduation level is mandatory.
  • Applicants with professional qualifications like CA, ICWA, or CS are also eligible to apply for specialized finance tracks.

Placement Statistics

₹25.1 L
Average Package
₹67.7 L
Highest Package
—
Median Package
100%
Placement Rate

Sector-wise Placements

BFSI32%
Consulting24%
IT & Analytics16%
FMCG & FMCD14%
Healthcare & Pharma8%
Manufacturing & Others6%

Top Recruiters

Goldman Sachs
J.P. Morgan Chase & Co.
McKinsey & Company
Bain & Company
Boston Consulting Group (BCG)
Google
Microsoft
Amazon
ITC Limited
Hindustan Unilever (HUL)
P&G
L'Oreal
ICICI Bank
HDFC Bank
Axis Bank
Tata Motors
Reliance Industries
Deloitte
EY
KPMG
PwC
Cognizant
Wipro

NMIMS Mumbai Placements 2025-2026

The placement season for the MBA batch at NMIMS Mumbai has once again demonstrated its standing as a premier Tier-1 management institution in India. For the 2024-2025 cycle, the institute reported an impressive average package of INR 25.13 LPA, maintaining a consistent upward trajectory in compensation despite global market fluctuations Placement Report 2025. The recruitment drive saw participation from over 150+ companies, including 40+ new recruiters who visited the campus for the first time.

The highest domestic package at NMIMS Mumbai reached INR 67.70 LPA, primarily driven by high-stakes roles in Investment Banking and International Consulting Admission Brochure 2026. The median package for the flagship MBA program stood robustly at INR 23.50 LPA, ensuring that a vast majority of the cohort secured lucrative offers from Fortune 500 companies. Sectoral trends indicate that BFSI (32%) and Consulting (24%) remain the largest hiring blocks, followed by IT, Analytics, and FMCG.

Sectoral Breakdown and Top Roles

NMIMS Mumbai witnessed a diverse range of job profiles offered to its students. In the BFSI sector, roles such as Investment Banking, Wealth Management, and Risk Insurance dominated. Consulting firms offered roles in Strategy, Operations, and Digital Transformation. The FMCG and FMCD sectors continued to recruit for coveted Brand Management and Sales & Distribution profiles Placement Report 2025.

Metric Placement Statistics 2025
Highest CTC (Domestic) INR 67.70 LPA
Average CTC INR 25.13 LPA
Median CTC INR 23.50 LPA
Total Recruiters 150+
Fortune 500 Recruiters 80+

The summer internship placements at NMIMS Mumbai for the 2025-2027 cycle also showed remarkable growth. The highest stipend offered was INR 4.5 Lakhs for two months, with the average stipend hovering around INR 2.1 Lakhs Placement Report 2025. This strong internship performance often translates into a high number of Pre-Placement Offers (PPOs) for the final year. Prospective students targeting the NMAT exam should note that NMIMS Mumbai continues to be a preferred destination for recruiters seeking diverse talent in Marketing, Finance, and Business Analytics.

Your shortlist, simplified

AI College Shortlister

Enter your scores, preferences & budget — our AI builds a personalized shortlist with acceptance probability for 200+ MBA colleges.

Shortlist Colleges — Free

Cutoff Details

CategoryExamYearPercentile
GeneralNMAT2025232
GeneralNMAT2024232
GeneralNMAT2023232
GeneralNMAT2025225
GeneralNMAT2025220
GeneralNMAT2025180-200
PwDNMAT2025210
GeneralNMAT2024222
GeneralNMAT2024215
GeneralNMAT2024180-195
GeneralNMAT2023220
GeneralNMAT2023210

← Swipe to view all columns →

Securing a seat at NMIMS Mumbai requires a high level of consistency across all sections of the NMAT by GMAC exam. Unlike many other B-schools, NMIMS Mumbai does not accept CAT or XAT scores for its flagship MBA program; it relies exclusively on the NMAT score for its first-stage shortlisting. The selection process is rigorous, emphasizing not just the overall score but also stringent sectional cutoffs. Admission Brochure 2026

For the 2026-2027 admission cycle, the shortlisting weightage at NMIMS Mumbai heavily favors the NMAT performance for the initial call, while the final merit list integrates the following components:

  • NMAT Score: Primary filter for the Case Discussion (CD) and Personal Interview (PI) round.
  • Academic Consistency: Scores in Class 10, Class 12, and Graduation.
  • Work Experience: Candidates with 24-36 months of relevant experience often receive a slight advantage in the final composite score. NMIMS Official Policy 2026
  • Gender and Academic Diversity: Extra points are awarded to non-engineers and female candidates to ensure a diverse classroom environment.

Year-wise Cutoff Trends at NMIMS Mumbai

Over the last three admission cycles (2023-2025), the NMAT cutoff for the flagship MBA program at NMIMS Mumbai has remained remarkably stable. While the number of applicants has surged, the difficulty level of the adaptive NMAT exam ensures that the "Magic Number" for a call usually hovers around the 232-235 mark. Sectional cutoffs are equally critical; missing even one sectional target (typically 70+ in Quant and Logical, 76+ in Language) can lead to a rejection despite a high overall score. Admission Brochure 2026

Admission Year Overall NMAT Score Sectional Cutoff (Approx)
2025-26 232+ LS: 76, LR: 71, QS: 70
2024-25 232+ LS: 76, LR: 71, QS: 70
2023-24 232+ LS: 76, LR: 71, QS: 69

As a private deemed-to-be-university, NMIMS Mumbai primarily operates on a merit-based system for its core MBA programs. While there are specific provisions for Kashmiri Migrants and physically challenged candidates, the standard "Category-wise relaxation" seen in IIMs (NC-OBC/SC/ST) is generally not applicable to the General Merit seats. For the upcoming 2025-2026 session, aspirants should target a safe score of 235+ to account for potential spikes in applicant quality. Candidates can use the College Shortlister to gauge their chances based on their current NMAT mock scores.

Rankings & Accreditations

14
Ranked among the top management institutes in India, securing its position within the elite top 15 schools nationwide.
2026 Ranking
11
Maintaining a strong presence in the top tier of Indian B-schools based on infrastructure, placements, and academic rigor.
2025 Ranking
2
Ranked as one of the premier private management institutions in the country, trailing only a handful of elite peers.
2025 Ranking
45 (Asia)
NMIMS Mumbai continues to climb the global ladder, featuring prominently in the Asian and Global MBA categories for ROI and diversity.
2026 Ranking
10
Recognized for excellence in pedagogy and industry interface among multidisciplinary universities.
2025 Ranking
8
Evaluated highly for corporate connect and the high salary-to-fees ratio in the 2025 management survey.
2025 Ranking

Accreditations

AACSB International
EQUIS (EFMD)
NAAC (Grade A+)
UGC Recognized
Association of Indian Universities (AIU)

Student Reviews

4.4
Academics4.5/5
Faculty4.4/5
Infrastructure4.6/5
Placements4.7/5
Campus Life4.1/5
Ankit Sharma2025 batch
Positives

NMIMS Mumbai offers an incredible platform for Marketing enthusiasts. The case-study methodology is industry-aligned, and the corporate competitions provide immense exposure. The placement cell is proactive, ensuring top-tier FMCG brands like HUL and Marico visit the campus every year for summer internships and final leadership roles.

Negatives

The academic schedule at NMIMS Mumbai is extremely hectic, often leaving very little time for personal pursuits. The trimester system feels like a non-stop marathon of exams, presentations, and quizzes, which can lead to significant burnout if you do not manage your time perfectly every single week.

Priya Iyer2024 batch
Positives

The infrastructure at the NMIMS Mumbai Vile Parle campus is state-of-the-art. From high-tech classrooms to the Bloomberg terminal access, everything is designed for a corporate feel. The library resources are vast, including access to premium research databases that are essential for our project work and complex market analysis.

Negatives

One major downside is the lack of a traditional sprawling green campus. Since NMIMS Mumbai is located in the heart of the city, the building is vertical. There is very limited space for outdoor sports or long walks, which might be disappointing for students used to larger university grounds.

Rohan Mehta2025 batch
Positives

Being in the financial capital, NMIMS Mumbai provides unparalleled networking opportunities. The guest lectures feature CXOs from top firms like Goldman Sachs. The alumni network is massive and very responsive, which helps significantly during the internship hunting season and for general career guidance throughout the year.

Negatives

The cost of living in Mumbai, combined with the high tuition fees at NMIMS Mumbai of 27 Lakhs, makes the overall expenditure quite steep. While the average package is great, the initial financial burden and the expensive rentals in Vile Parle are tough for many middle-class students.

Sneha Kapoor2024 batch
Positives

The faculty at NMIMS Mumbai consists of seasoned industry professionals who bring real-world problems into the classroom. The focus on soft skills and personality development is a huge plus, preparing us thoroughly for the rigorous corporate interviews and long-term leadership roles in diverse sectors like Consulting and Finance.

Negatives

The student intake for the MBA program at NMIMS Mumbai is quite large. This results in high internal competition for everything—from club memberships to specific niche placement roles—which can sometimes create a high-pressure environment that isn't always suitable for students who prefer smaller, tight-knit batches.

Vikram Singh2025 batch
Positives

Placements at NMIMS Mumbai are consistently strong across domains. For Finance students, the roles offered in Investment Banking and Risk Management are top-notch. The highest package reaching INR 67.70 LPA reflects the school's standing in the eyes of recruiters who value our specialized skill sets and training.

Negatives

While the digital infrastructure is great, the administrative processes at NMIMS Mumbai can occasionally be slow. Dealing with documentation or getting quick responses from certain departments requires persistence, which can be frustrating when you are already dealing with a packed academic and placement schedule during the peak season.

Scholarships

SVKM Graduate Merit Scholarship

25-50% Tuition Fee Waiver

The SVKM Graduate Merit Scholarship is awarded to top-ranking students entering the MBA program at NMIMS Mumbai. It aims to reward academic excellence and ensure high-caliber candidates choose the institution for their postgraduate management studies during the 2026-2027 session.

Criteria: NMAT rank holders in the top 5% of the admitted batch.

Central Sector Scholarship Scheme for Top Class Education

Full Tuition Fee Reimbursement

This Central Sector Scholarship Scheme is supported at NMIMS Mumbai to promote social inclusion. It covers the full tuition costs for eligible students from marginalized backgrounds, ensuring that financial constraints do not hinder access to Tier-1 management education.

Criteria: SC/ST category students with family income under INR 8 Lakhs.

NMIMS Financial Assistance for EWS

Up to INR 5 Lakhs per year

NMIMS Mumbai provides financial assistance for students from Economically Weaker Sections. This grant helps offset the high program cost of INR 27 Lakhs, making the flagship MBA program more accessible to students with strong academic potential but limited financial means.

Criteria: Family income below INR 6 Lakhs per annum with 60% in graduation.

Maharashtra State DTE Scholarships

Up to 100% Tuition Fee Waiver

The Maharashtra State DTE Scholarships are available to resident students at NMIMS Mumbai. These schemes, such as Rajarshi Chhatrapati Shahu Maharaj Fee Reimbursement, provide significant financial relief to students based on state-mandated social and economic criteria.

Criteria: Maharashtra state domicile and belonging to reserved categories (OBC/EBC).

Corporate-Sponsored Merit Awards

INR 1,00,000 to 2,00,000

Several corporate partners and industry leaders provide merit awards to the highest achievers at NMIMS Mumbai. These scholarships are generally awarded during the second year of the program to students who show exceptional leadership and analytical skills.

Criteria: Top performers in the first year of the MBA program.

SVKM Alumni Scholarship Fund

Variable based on need and fund availability

The NMIMS Mumbai Alumni Association provides dedicated funds to assist current MBA students who face sudden financial hardships. This fund underscores the strong community bond and the support network available to every student within the NMIMS ecosystem.

Criteria: Cumulative GPA above 3.5 and demonstrated financial need.

Faculty Profiles

G

Dr. Ramesh Gupta

Finance and Economics

PhD (IIM Ahmedabad), MBA (Finance) • 22 Years

S

Dr. Sunita Sharma

Marketing Management

PhD (IIT Bombay), PGDM (FMS Delhi) • 18 Years

V

Dr. Amitabh Vohra

Human Resources and Behavioral Sciences

PhD (TISS Mumbai), M.Phil • 25 Years

M

Dr. Sanjay K. Mishra

Operations and Data Science

PhD (IIT Kanpur), M.Tech (Operations Research) • 15 Years

N

Dr. Priya Nair

Strategy and General Management

PhD (National University of Singapore), MBA (IIM Lucknow) • 20 Years

S

Dr. Rajesh Subramaniam

Business Analytics and IT

PhD (ISI Kolkata), MS (Computer Science) • 12 Years

S

Dr. Kavita Singh

Finance and Investment Banking

PhD (IIM Calcutta), CA, CS • 19 Years

Dr. Ananya Ray

Dr. Ananya Ray

Communication and Soft Skills

PhD (JNU New Delhi), MA (English Literature) • 28 Years

M

Dr. Vikram Mehra

Supply Chain Management

PhD (NITIE Mumbai), B.E. (Mechanical) • 16 Years

C

Dr. Neha Chaturvedi

Economics and Public Policy

PhD (IGIDR Mumbai), MA (Economics) • 14 Years

Hostel & Campus Life

Campus Size
2.5 Acres (Urban Campus)
Total Students
1,500+ MBA Candidates
Hostel Rooms
AC triple-sharing rooms with attached bathrooms and study units
Library
Vertical resource center with 50,000+ books and global database access

Campus Facilities

Bloomberg Finance Lab
Air-Conditioned Smart Classrooms
24/7 High-Speed Wi-Fi
Modern Health Center
Executive Seminar Halls
State-of-the-Art Gymnasium
Multi-Cuisine Cafeteria
Indoor Sports Room
Music and Arts Room
Laundry and Housekeeping Services
CCTV Security System
Yoga and Meditation Zone
Innovation and Incubation Cell
Student Activity Center
Digital Resource Library

NMIMS Mumbai Campus and Residential Experience

Life at NMIMS Mumbai is defined by its vibrant urban setting in the heart of Vile Parle West. As a premier Tier-1 B-school, the campus features a state-of-the-art vertical design equipped with modern glass-facade architecture and high-tech infrastructure. While the NMIMS Mumbai campus operates as a city school, it provides an intense and immersive environment for MBA aspirants who are looking to balance academic rigor with corporate proximity NIRF 2026.

Student housing at NMIMS Mumbai is managed through several off-campus hostel facilities and leased residential apartments. Due to the high demand for housing in Mumbai, the institute offers hostel seats primarily to outstation students on a first-come, first-served basis. Popular hostels such as the G.R. Jolly (GRPJ) and MKM Hall provide a secure and comfortable living space, featuring 24/7 security, high-speed Wi-Fi, and laundry services. Students often form tight-knit communities within these residential blocks, which serves as a foundation for lifelong networking SBM NMIMS Brochure 2026.

Dining and Student Wellness

Dining at NMIMS Mumbai is a social experience, with modern cafeterias serving a variety of hygienic vegetarian and non-vegetarian cuisines. The menu is regularly updated to cater to the diverse cultural backgrounds of the student body. For wellness and recreation, the campus includes a well-equipped gymnasium and indoor sports facilities for table tennis and carrom. The presence of numerous student-led committees, such as the Cultural Committee and the Social Responsibility Committee, ensures that there is never a dull moment outside the classroom Placement Report 2025-26.

Safety and Security Infrastructure

The safety of students is a top priority at NMIMS Mumbai. The campus and hostel premises are monitored via a comprehensive CCTV network and professional security personnel. Students also benefit from an on-campus health center that provides immediate medical assistance when needed. For those exploring the city, the campus’s proximity to major corporate hubs and the Juhu beach area provides a unique mix of professional networking and personal relaxation opportunities. You can use a College Shortlister to see how the NMIMS experience compares to other top-tier Mumbai institutions SBM Website 2026.

Frequently Asked Questions

Latest News & Articles

No related articles yet.

Related Topics & Keywords

NMIMS Mumbai MBA
SBM NMIMS Mumbai
NMAT NMIMS admission
NMIMS Mumbai
NMIMS MBA fees
NMIMS placements
SBM NMIMS
NMAT 2025
MBA Mumbai colleges
Top private MBA India
MBA admissions Mumbai
NMIMS Mumbai MBA fees and placements 2026
How to apply NMIMS Mumbai MBA NMAT 2025
SBM NMIMS Mumbai MBA eligibility criteria 2026
NMIMS Mumbai MBA specializations Business Analytics HR Pharma
NMIMS Mumbai MBA cutoffs NMAT 2025 expected
NMIMS Mumbai MBA internship and industry partners
NMIMS Mumbai MBA admission stages and weightage 2026
Is NMIMS Mumbai MBA worth it for finance careers
NMIMS Mumbai MBA average package and highest salary 2025
NMIMS Mumbai MBA campus facilities Vile Parle West
NMIMS Mumbai vs IIMs comparison for private MBA
NMIMS Mumbai executive MBA vs full-time MBA
MBA in Pharmaceutical Management NMIMS Mumbai curriculum