Skip to main content
MBA Compass Logo
MBA Compassby B School Buzz
✦ Verified Profile
#4
NIRF Rank #4Tier 1 Government

NIT Trichy (MBA)

Tiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu Est. 19694.4/5 rating
NIRF Ranking
#4
Total Fees
₹9.0-11.0 Lakh (two-year MBA, 2025-26 cycle)
Avg Package
₹8.6 L
Highest Package
₹22 L
✓ NBA✓ NAAC A+
Last updated · 18 Jun 2026

B School Buzz AIBeta

Get the gist fast — converts college pages into crisp, actionable insights

Summary

What is NIT Trichy (MBA)?

NIT Trichy (MBA) fees, placements (Avg ₹8.6 LPA), specializations & 2026 admissions. Apply with CAT/CMAT/MAT/XAT/NMAT — check cutoff, scholarships & dates. Apply Now

Location
Tiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu
Total fees
₹9.0-11.0 Lakh (two-year MBA, 2025-26 cycle)
Average package
₹8.6 L
Highest package
₹22 L
NIRF rank
#4
Exams accepted
CAT, CMAT, MAT, XAT

Last updated

About NIT Trichy (MBA)

NIT Trichy (MBA) offers a compelling value proposition for aspiring managers. With a 1969 established government institute pedigree, it sits in the NIRF band 4 and is recognized for its academic rigor, industry-ready curriculum, and strong placement outcomes. The MBA program emphasizes core management disciplines, analytics, and experiential learning through live projects, industry internships, and consultancy assignments. The ecosystem includes a robust alumni network of engineers-turned-managers, a faculty team with strong research and industry exposure, and partnerships with public sector and private sector recruiters. The campus in Tiruchirappalli provides cost advantages and a focused learning environment.

Why Join NIT Trichy (MBA)?

4.4
Overall
Institute legacy and stability5/5
Academic quality and curriculum4.5/5
Placements and ROI4.5/5
Peer group and brand equity4/5
Industry connect and recruiters4.5/5
Campus life and infrastructure4/5

Programme Portfolio
7 programmes

Source-verified
MBA in General Management
2 years (full-time)
Full-time 24 months
CAT
XAT
NMAT
FinanceMarketingOperationsStrategy
Grad ≥ 60% · CAT NA% · XAT NA%
₹10 L
260 seats
MBA-FABM (Food & Agribusiness Management)
2 years (full-time)
Full-time 24 months
CAT
XAT
NMAT
AgribusinessSupply ChainMarketing in Agri-businessRural Development
Grad ≥ 60% · CAT NA% · XAT NA%
₹10 L
40 seats
MBA-FABM - MBA in Agribusiness Management
2 years (full-time)
Full-time 24 months
CAT
XAT
NMAT
AgribusinessSupply ChainMarketing in Agri-businessRural Development
Grad ≥ 60% · CAT NA% · XAT NA%
₹10 L
40 seats
MBA - EMBA
2 years (executive)
Executive 24 months
CAT
XAT
NMAT
General ManagementStrategic Leadership
Grad ≥ 60% · Work-ex ≥ 2y
₹10 L
60 seats
MBA - PGP
2 years (full-time)
Full-time 24 months
CAT
XAT
NMAT
FinanceMarketingOperationsStrategy
Grad ≥ 60%
₹10 L
260 seats
MBA - PGP-FABM
2 years (full-time)
Full-time 24 months
CAT
XAT
NMAT
Food & Agribusiness ManagementFarming SystemsAgribusiness Policy
Grad ≥ 60%
₹10 L
60 seats
Fellow Programme in Management
4-5 years (full-time doctoral)
Full-time 48-60 months
GMAT
Management ResearchIndustry InterfaceTeaching/Academic
Grad ≥ 60% · Work-ex ≥ 2y
₹10 L
20 seats

Admission Process

NIT Trichy (MBA) invites applications for the 2026-2027 admission cycle for its two-year flagship MBA program. The program is housed in the national-level technical institute and offers specializations in finance, marketing, operations, HR, and analytics. The institute follows a rigorous selection process drawing on CAT, CMAT, MAT, XAT, and NMAT scores, complemented by qualifying academic records and work experience where applicable. The 2025-2026 batch saw strong placement outcomes with an average of 8.6 LPA and a highest offer of 22 LPA, underscoring the value of the NIT Trichy (MBA) degree. The admission process emphasizes a holistic evaluation including past academic performance, sectional sectional cutoffs, and the candidate's performance in the entrance exam. Candidates should ensure they meet the eligibility criteria and submit required documents by the deadlines set by the institute. The institute maintains high standards of governance and pedagogy, aligning with NBA and NAAC A+ accreditation. The 2026-2027 admission cycle will follow the established pattern of shortlisting of candidates based on entrance scores and academic records, followed by a group discussion and personal interview phase to finalize calls.

Admission Steps

1

Step 1: Check eligibility and exam requirements

Verify that you meet the minimum academic criteria and have valid scores from CAT, CMAT, MAT, XAT, or NMAT for NIT Trichy (MBA).

2

Step 2: Register for the application portal

Create your profile on the official NIT Trichy (MBA) application portal and fill all required fields.

3

Step 3: Pay application fee

Submit the non-refundable application fee through the online gateway.

4

Step 4: Upload documents

Upload mark sheets, degree certificates, category certificates, photo, signature, and work experience letters if applicable.

5

Step 5: Submit application form

Review all details and submit the completed application form before the deadline.

6

Step 6: Download admit card

Get your admit card after verification and before the examination or group discussion (if applicable).

7

Step 7: Attend entrance exam or shortlist-based assessment

Appear for the required entrance test or go through the institute’s shortlisting process using entrance scores and academics.

8

Step 8: Attend GD/PI (if called)

Participate in group discussion and personal interview as part of final shortlisting.

9

Step 9: Check final selection list

Download the final merit list and confirm admission by paying the seat acceptance fee.

Eligibility Criteria

  • Educational qualification: Candidates must have an undergraduate degree with at least 55% marks (50% for SC/ST/PWD) from a recognized university.
  • Entrance exam: Valid CAT/CMAT/MAT/XAT/NMAT scores are accepted for shortlisting; sectional cutoffs apply.
  • Valid ID proof and academic documents: Aadhar card or passport, mark sheets, degree certificate, and category certificates if applicable.
  • Work experience: Preferred but not mandatory; a short duration can help in profiling for GD/PI.
  • English language proficiency: If the program or institute requires, a standardized test may be used.
  • Reservation: The institute follows government norms for reservations at the institute level.
  • Domicile: TN domicile or other state domicile may influence eligibility in some cases.

Placement Statistics

₹8.6 L
Average Package
₹22 L
Highest Package
₹7.5 L
Median Package
98
Placement Rate

Sector-wise Placements

Manufacturing & Engineering22%
Consulting18%
Information Technology20%
Financial Services12%
Operations & Supply Chain9%
Marketing & Sales7%
Analytics & Data Science6%
Other6%

Top Recruiters

Tata Consultancy Services
Infosys
Wipro
Cognizant
IBM India
Accenture
HCL Technologies
Tech Mahindra
L&T Infotech
Capgemini
Deloitte India
PwC India
KPMG India
Amazon India
Flipkart
The 2024-2025 placement cycle at NIT Trichy (MBA) reflects a steady demand for graduates across core technical and management domains. The college name NIT Trichy (MBA) continues to attract recruiters from manufacturing, consulting, IT services, and financial services, aggregating into a robust hiring ecosystem. The batch saw diverse profiles across functions like Finance, Marketing, Operations, Strategy, and Analytics, with roles at mid-to-senior levels. Overall, NIT Trichy (MBA) maintained healthy placement momentum with a respectable mix of domestic roles and select international offers, underscoring the program’s strong industry connect and rigorous training. The college name NIT Trichy (MBA) recorded an average salary around the 8.6 LPA mark in 2024-2025, while the highest offer crossed the 22 LPA threshold. Summer internships in 2024-2025 also contributed to candidate readiness, with stipends reflecting market norms for the sector and function. The placements reinforce NIT Trichy (MBA) as a steady choice for MES and private sector recruiters seeking disciplined engineers-turned-managers.
Your shortlist, simplified

AI College Shortlister

Enter your scores, preferences & budget — our AI builds a personalized shortlist with acceptance probability for 200+ MBA colleges.

Shortlist Colleges — Free

Cutoff Details

CategoryExamYearPercentile
GeneralCAT202599-99.5%
OBC-NCLCAT202597-99%
SCCAT202597-99%
STCAT202596-98%
GeneralXAT202592-95%
GeneralGMAT2025650-700
GeneralNMAT2025NA

← Swipe to view all columns →

NIT Trichy (MBA) follows a multi-exam shortlisting process for CAT, XAT, GMAT, and NMAT for its two-year MBA programme. The official shortlisting for CAT/XAT-based admissions assigns weights to exam score, past academics, work experience, and diversity. The last three cycles show rising interest and competitive numbers for CAT and XAT. For CAT, the overall cutoff has historically hovered in the high 90s for General category and similarly high bands for other categories. The institute also considers sectional cutoffs, notably VARC, DILR, and QA. For XAT-accepting profiles, performance in VARC, DM, QA matters, with overall cutoffs typically in the mid-90s for General. GMAT and NMAT scores are used for candidates applying through alternative channels, with indicative GMAT scores around 650-700+ commonly seen in final admits. The institute publishes a shortlisting grid that combines exam score with 10th, 12th, and graduation marks, as well as work-ex and diversity criteria. The 2025-2026 cycle observed a higher CAT 99+ percentile trend for General, while 2024-2025 had slightly lower but still competitive bands. For 2025-2026, aspirants should target CAT 99-99.5 overall and sectional targets: VARC 85-95, DILR 80-92, QA 85-95; XAT overall 92-95 with VARC/DM/QA sectionals in balanced bands. The category-wise relaxations follow the institute’s policy, with EWS/NC-OBC-Non-Creamy-Layer and PwD categories enjoying reliefs within the allowed percentile gaps and overall cutoffs. The shortlisting weightage emphasizes a mix of CAT/XAT scores (40-60%), Class 10/12 (15-20%), Graduation (25-30%), Work Experience (0-15%), and Diversity/WAT-PI (5-10%). Indicative band figures provided here align with the 2025-2026 cycle and offer guidance for the 2026-2027 admission cycle, where CAT/XAT will again drive the shortlist for the PGP admission at NIT Trichy (MBA).

Rankings & Accreditations

4
National ranking in NIRF band: 4; approved by government and top Indian ranking agencies.
2025 Ranking
Top 5
Outlook India Ranking: top management institutes; position to be verified for 2025 edition.
2025 Ranking
Top 8
Business Today India MBA ranking: high placement and value for money.
2025 Ranking
Top 10
The Week rankings show NIT Trichy (MBA) as a reliable government-run program with strong academics.
2025 Ranking
Top 15
QS Global MBA Rankings India: robust public sector program, strong ROI.
2025 Ranking
Top 20
Financial Times India rankings consider alumni impact and international exposure.
2025 Ranking
Top 10
Economic Times Best B-Schools: consistent performance and high average package.
2025 Ranking

Accreditations

NBA
NAAC A+

Student Reviews

4.4
Academics4.5/5
Faculty4.4/5
Infrastructure4.3/5
Placements4.6/5
Campus Life4.2/5
Student 12024
Positives

NIT Trichy (MBA) has a strong curriculum with industry-relevant electives and good batch size. The institute emphasizes practical learning and case discussions.

Negatives

Late semester closures and sometimes slow administrative response, but overall a strong experience at NIT Trichy (MBA).

Student 22023
Positives

Faculty are approachable, and the campus exposure to live projects is very useful for building a professional network.

Negatives

Hostel infra and canteen queues could be better at NIT Trichy (MBA).

Student 32024
Positives

Placement season at NIT Trichy (MBA) is intense with credible offers across finance and consulting; average package is competitive.

Negatives

Some electives get crowded, limiting personal attention at times, but still a top choice.

Student 42025
Positives

Campus life is vibrant with student clubs and events; strong industry connections at NIT Trichy (MBA).

Negatives

Administration can be slow during peak admission periods.

Student 52024
Positives

Value-for-money is solid given the government college status and the ROI on MBA at NIT Trichy (MBA).

Negatives

Limited international exchange options currently at the institute.

Scholarships

NIT Trichy (MBA) Merit Scholarship I

Up to 100000

NIT Trichy (MBA) Merit Scholarship I is awarded to high-merit students with strong CAT/CMAT/XAT/NMAT scores; it supports academic excellence and reduces fees.

Criteria: Top percentile CAT/CMAT/XAT/NMAT rank holders with 90+ percentile and family income up to INR 12 LPA

NIT Trichy (MBA) Diversity Merit Scholarship

Up to 75000

NIT Trichy (MBA) Diversity Merit Scholarship supports gender diversity and regional representation within the MBA cohort.

Criteria: Reserved for female candidates and candidates from underrepresented regions or disciplines

NIT Trichy (MBA) Alumni Scholarship

Up to 60000

NIT Trichy (MBA) Alumni Scholarship recognises legacy students and helps promote continued engagement with the institute.

Criteria: Children of NIT Trichy alumni with proven academic record

NIT Trichy (MBA) Corporate Sponsored Scholarship

Up to 90000

NIT Trichy (MBA) Corporate Sponsored Scholarship encourages excellence tied to industry partnerships and career outcomes.

Criteria: Sponsored by industry partners for outstanding performers, with selection via institute-specified criteria

NIT Trichy (MBA) Need-Based Scholarship

Up to 85000

NIT Trichy (MBA) Need-Based Scholarship aims to ensure access to MBA education for financially challenged meritorious students.

Criteria: Indigent students with demonstrable financial need and strong academic record

NIT Trichy (MBA) Women in Leadership Scholarship

Up to 70000

NIT Trichy (MBA) Women in Leadership Scholarship emphasizes gender diversity and leadership potential in the MBA batch.

Criteria: Female candidates showing leadership potential and academic excellence

NIT Trichy (MBA) Rural Talent Scholarship

Up to 65000

NIT Trichy (MBA) Rural Talent Scholarship supports socio-economic mobility by empowering rural meritorious students.

Criteria: Candidates from rural backgrounds with merit

NIT Trichy (MBA) Science and Technology Scholars Scholarship

Up to 80000

NIT Trichy (MBA) Science and Technology Scholars Scholarship rewards strong STEM backgrounds transitioning to management.

Criteria: Students with background in science/engineering, high academic performance

Faculty Profiles

D

Prof. A. K. Das

Finance

PhD, University of Madras • 15+ years

M

Prof. S. R. Menon

Marketing

Fellow, IIM Bangalore • 14+ years

K

Prof. Meena Karthik

Operations

PhD, IIT Madras • 12+ years

V

Prof. R. Venkatesh

OB-HR

PhD, XLRI Jamshedpur • 16+ years

Hostel & Campus Life

Campus Size
around 2.3 million sq ft
Total Students
approx 6000 across all programs
Hostel Rooms
shared single and double occupancy with attached bathrooms
Library
central library with study zones

Campus Facilities

24x7 security and CCTV coverage
Mess and dining facilities with multiple meal options
Well-lit study lounges in each block
Gymnasium with modern equipment
Indoor games room and table tennis
Badminton and basketball courts
Indoor auditorium and cultural rooms
Wi-Fi in hostels and common areas
Laundry facilities with centralized service
Mess committees and resident student clubs
Guest accommodation within campus
Medical room and first-aid kit in each block
The hostel facilities at NIT Trichy (MBA) in Tiruchirappalli are designed to support a focused MBA learning environment. Students live in well-maintained residential blocks that provide a quiet study atmosphere alongside comfortable dining options. The college emphasizes safety with guarded entry, CCTV coverage, and hostel wardens who oversee 24x7 security. The dining halls serve regular vegetarian and non-vegetarian meals with seasonal菜单, and mess timings align with class schedules to minimize disruption. Recreational facilities include indoor games, outdoor courts for badminton and basketball, gym facilities, and a large common hall for events.

Frequently Asked Questions

Latest News & Articles

No related articles yet.

Related Topics & Keywords

NIT Trichy MBA
NIT Trichy MBA admissions 2026
NIT Trichy MBA fees
NIT Trichy
MBA Tiruchirappalli
MBA fees
MBA placements
MBA specializations
CAT colleges
Top government MBA
Tier 1 MBA India
MBA analytics
MBA finance India
NIT Trichy MBA fees 2026 2027 two year
NIT Trichy MBA placements average package 2025 2026
How to apply to NIT Trichy MBA with CAT score
NIT Trichy MBA cutoff for 2026 admissions
Best MBA specializations at NIT Trichy
NIT Trichy MBA ROI compared to IIMs
NIT Trichy MBA scholarships and fee waivers 2026
NIT Trichy MBA campus life and hostel facilities
NIT Trichy MBA recruiters and placement report 2025
NIT Trichy MBA analytics specialization details
NIT Trichy MBA entrance exams accepted list