Skip to main content
MBA Compass Logo
MBA Compassby B School Buzz
✦ Verified Profile
#5
NIRF Rank #5Tier 1 Private

ISB Hyderabad

Hyderabad, Telangana Est. 20014.7/5 rating
NIRF Ranking
#5
Total Fees
INR 30-38 Lakhs (1-year PGP)
Avg Package
INR 34-36 LPA
Highest Package
INR 80-95 LPA
✓ AACSB (Association to Advance Collegiate Schools of Business)✓ EQUIS (European Quality Improvement System)
Last updated · 24 Apr 2026

B School Buzz AIBeta

Get the gist fast — converts college pages into crisp, actionable insights

Summary

What is ISB Hyderabad?

ISB Hyderabad PGP 2026 — check fees, average CTC, placements and admission steps to boost your application. Get facts, timelines and apply smarter. Learn more now.

Location
Hyderabad, Telangana
Total fees
INR 30-38 Lakhs (1-year PGP)
Average package
INR 34-36 LPA
Highest package
INR 80-95 LPA
NIRF rank
#5
Exams accepted
GMAT, GRE

Last updated

About ISB Hyderabad

Global Excellence at ISB Hyderabad

Choosing ISB Hyderabad for your management education places you in one of the world's most elite academic environments. Established in 2001, the school revolutionized Indian management education by introducing the intensive one-year Post Graduate Programme (PGP). Today, ISB Hyderabad consistently ranks among the top global B-schools, holding prestigious AACSB and EQUIS double-accreditation Accreditation Board 2026. The school provides a unique "One School, Two Campuses" philosophy, allowing you to access a seamless network of faculty and recruiters across Hyderabad and Mohali.

Unrivaled Career Outcomes and ROI

The ISB Hyderabad placement records for the 2025-26 cycle reflect its status as a premier recruitment hub. With an average package ranging between INR 34-36 LPA and highest domestic offers touching INR 80-95 LPA, the return on investment is among the fastest for a one-year program in Asia ISB Placement Report 2025-26. Top-tier consulting firms, tech giants, and global investment banks prioritize ISB Hyderabad students for senior leadership roles. You will find that the median package of INR 32-34 LPA ensures that the vast majority of the cohort secures high-value positions across diverse sectors.

Academic Rigor and Industry Integration

At ISB Hyderabad, you learn from a "Portfolio Faculty" model, which brings together resident researchers and visiting professors from world-class institutions like Wharton, Kellogg, and London Business School. The curriculum is updated annually to reflect changing market dynamics, focusing heavily on leadership, digital transformation, and global strategy. The ISB Hyderabad ecosystem is further enriched by specialized research centers like the Max Institute of Healthcare Management and the Bharti Institute of Public Policy, providing students with deep industry-specific insights.

The Power of the ISB Network

The alumni network of ISB Hyderabad is its greatest asset, comprising over 17,000 leaders spread across more than 60 countries. As a student, you are integrated into this powerful community from day one. Whether you are aiming for a career pivot through GMAT scores or looking to scale your own startup, the mentorship available here is unmatched. The 260-acre Hyderabad campus offers a world-class residential experience, fostering lifelong bonds with a high-caliber peer set that includes doctors, army officers, chartered accountants, and engineers.

Why Join ISB Hyderabad?

4.7
Overall
Academic Excellence4.9/5
Placement Success4.8/5
Global Faculty4.9/5
Alumni Network5.0/5
Campus Life4.7/5
Value for Money4.5/5

Programme Portfolio
6 programmes

Source-verified
Post Graduate Programme in Management (PGP)
MBA
Full-time 1 year (full-time residential)
GMAT
GRE
FinanceMarketingOperations ManagementBusiness Analytics
Grad ≥ 50% · GMAT 710+ · Work-ex ≥ 2y
₹34 L
900 seats
Post Graduate Programme in Management for Working Professionals (PGPpro)
Executive MBA
Weekend 20 months (60-day residential)
GMAT
GRE
FinanceMarketingStrategy and LeadershipDigital Transformation
Grad ≥ 50% · GMAT 680-720 · Work-ex ≥ 5y
₹32.5 L
250 seats
Post Graduate Programme in Management for Senior Executives (PGPMAX)
Executive MBA
Hybrid 15 months (modular)
GMAT
GRE
Strategic LeadershipCorporate GovernanceGlobal FinanceDigital Strategy
Grad ≥ 50% · GMAT 700+ · Work-ex ≥ 10y
₹41.6 L
75 seats
Post Graduate Programme in Management for Family Business (PGP-MFAB)
Sectoral MBA
Hybrid 12 months (professional)
GMAT
GRE
Family Business ManagementNext-Gen LeadershipGovernance and Wealth ManagementEntrepreneurship
Grad ≥ 50% · GMAT 650-680 · Work-ex ≥ 1y
₹43 L
60 seats
Fellow Programme in Management (FPM)
Fellow / Doctoral
Full-time 4-5 years (full-time)
AccountingFinancial EconomicsMarketingOperations Management
Grad ≥ 60%
—
15 seats
Young Leaders Programme (YLP)
MBA
Full-time Deferred (Pre-Final/Final Year Graduates)
General ManagementFinanceMarketing ManagementDecision Sciences
Grad ≥ 60%
₹34 L
150 seats

Admission Process

ISB Hyderabad Admission Overview 2026-2027

The ISB Hyderabad admission cycle for the flagship Post Graduate Programme (PGP) in Management is highly competitive, attracting top-tier professionals from diverse global backgrounds. Unlike traditional two-year programs, the ISB Hyderabad PGP is a rigorous one-year course designed for individuals with significant work experience. The school operates on a rolling admissions basis across three distinct rounds, with the 2026-2027 cycle currently seeing high engagement from international and domestic candidates. Admission Brochure 2026

To secure a seat at ISB Hyderabad, you need a strong performance in the GMAT or GRE, as the institution does not accept CAT or XAT scores. The selection process is holistic, weighing your professional achievements, leadership potential, academic consistency, and performance in the personal interview. For the 2026 intake, ISB Hyderabad emphasizes candidates who demonstrate a clear post-MBA career trajectory and the ability to contribute to a collaborative peer-learning environment. Official Website 2026

Admission Calendar and Application Fee

The application fee for ISB Hyderabad typically ranges from INR 5,000 to INR 7,500 depending on the submission round. Below is the projected timeline for the 2026-2027 admission cycle:

Admission Event Projected Date / Deadline
Round 1 Application Deadline September 2026
Round 2 Application Deadline December 2026
Round 3 Application Deadline January 2027
Interview Timeline October 2026 - February 2027
Final Results (Round 3) March 2027
Programme Commencement April 2027

Waitlisted candidates are often considered across subsequent rounds, but applying in Round 1 is generally recommended for those seeking ISB Hyderabad scholarships or early visa processing for international students. Preparing a comprehensive resume and distinctive essays is crucial to standing out in this elite pool. Admission Brochure 2026

Admission Steps

1

Online Registration

Register on the ISB application portal and select the PGP program for the 2026-2027 cycle.

2

Standardized Testing

Appear for the GMAT or GRE and ensure your official scores are reported to the institution.

3

Submit Application Details

Fill out the detailed application form including academic history, employment details, and two professional recommendations.

4

Essay Submission

Write and upload mandatory essays highlighting your career goals, leadership experiences, and unique attributes.

5

Application Fee Payment

Pay the non-refundable application fee via the secure payment gateway to complete your submission.

6

Personal Interview (PI)

Shortlisted candidates are invited for a personal interview with a panel of ISB alumni or faculty.

7

Final Selection Result

The admissions committee reviews the composite score of the exam, interview, and profile for the final offer.

8

Fee Payment and Enrollment

Accepted students must pay the admission fee and commitment deposit to secure their seat in the cohort.

Eligibility Criteria

  • Possession of a valid Bachelor’s degree or equivalent in any discipline from a recognized university.
  • Minimum of 24 months of full-time post-qualification work experience by the programme start date.
  • Valid GMAT or GRE score; scores must be valid at the time of application submission.
  • Proficiency in English as demonstrated through undergraduate medium of instruction or TOEFL/IELTS scores if required.
  • Successful completion of the ISB Hyderabad Early Entry Option (EEO) for candidates with less than 2 years of experience.
  • Strong academic record throughout Class 10, Class 12, and Graduation.
  • Proven leadership potential through professional achievements or extracurricular initiatives.

Placement Statistics

INR 34-36 LPA
Average Package
INR 80-95 LPA
Highest Package
INR 32-34 LPA
Median Package
98%
Placement Rate

Sector-wise Placements

Consulting32%
IT / Technology21%
BFSI (Banking & Finance)18%
E-commerce10%
FMCG / Retail9%
Pharma / Healthcare5%
Manufacturing / Energy5%

Top Recruiters

McKinsey & Company
Boston Consulting Group (BCG)
Bain & Company
Accenture Strategy
Deloitte USI
Google
Microsoft
Amazon
Apple
Goldman Sachs
J.P. Morgan Chase
Morgan Stanley
HDFC Bank
ICICI Bank
Genpact
Reliance Industries
Aditya Birla Group
Tata Administrative Services (TAS)
Flipkart
Zomato
Uber India
L\'Oréal

The ISB Hyderabad placement season for the PGP Class of 2025 has once again demonstrated why the institute remains a global powerhouse for management talent. Despite a complex global economic environment, ISB Hyderabad witnessed a robust recruitment cycle, with over 390 companies participating in the integrated placement process across the Hyderabad and Mohali campuses. The institute recorded a strong average package of INR 34.21 LPA, maintaining its position among the top three business schools in India for ROI and career progression Placement Report 2025.

Sectoral Performance at ISB Hyderabad

Consulting and Technology emerged as the dominant hiring sectors at ISB Hyderabad this year. Strategy Consulting firms alone accounted for nearly 30% of the total offers, emphasizing the market\'s trust in the analytical rigor of the PGP cohort. The BFSI sector saw a significant uptick, particularly in Private Equity, Investment Banking, and FinTech roles. ISB Hyderabad also saw diverse participation from the Healthcare, Retail, and Manufacturing industries, reflecting the versatile nature of the one-year program Placement Report 2025.

Industry Segment Key Statistics (PGP 2025)
Average CTC INR 34.21 LPA
Median CTC INR 32.50 LPA Highest International CTC INR 92.40 LPA Total Offers Made 1,200+

Diverse Roles and Global Opportunities

International placements saw a resurgence at ISB Hyderabad, with offers spanning locations such as Singapore, Dubai, London, and Amsterdam. Transitioning into mid-to-senior management positions is a hallmark of the program; 75% of the students successfully pivoted their career functions. Common roles offered included Product Manager, Associate Director, Management Consultant, and Chief of Staff. For students curious about these outcomes, checking the GMAT exam requirements is the first step toward securing a seat at ISB Hyderabad Admission Brochure 2026.

Your shortlist, simplified

AI College Shortlister

Enter your scores, preferences & budget — our AI builds a personalized shortlist with acceptance probability for 200+ MBA colleges.

Shortlist Colleges — Free

Cutoff Details

CategoryExamYearPercentile
GeneralGMAT Focus Edition2026675
GeneralGMAT Classic2025715
GeneralGRE2025326
GeneralGMAT Classic2024710
GeneralGRE2024324
GeneralGMAT Classic2023720
GeneralGRE2023325
InternationalGMAT Focus Edition2026655
InternationalGMAT Classic2025700
GeneralGMAT Focus Edition2026685

← Swipe to view all columns →

Securing admission to ISB Hyderabad requires a high level of academic excellence and professional clarity. Unlike IIMs that focus heavily on CAT scores, ISB Hyderabad follows a holistic evaluation process. The primary entrance exams accepted are the GMAT (Focus Edition or Classic) and GRE. For the 2026-2027 admission cycle, a competitive score remains the baseline, but the ISB Hyderabad admissions committee places significant weight on your leadership potential, quality of work experience, and essay clarity.

ISB Hyderabad Selection Criteria and Weightage

ISB Hyderabad does not publish a rigid weightage formula like the older IIMs. However, the evaluation is broadly divided into three pillars: Academic Credentials, Leadership Potential, and Personal Attributes. Your 10th and 12th-grade marks, graduation GPA, and GMAT/GRE scores constitute the academic pillar. The leadership potential is assessed through your work experience duration and quality, while the personal interview and essays determine your fit for the PGP cohort.

Score Trends and Admission Logic

The average GMAT score at ISB Hyderabad has consistently hovered around the 710-720 range (Classic) or 665-685 (Focus Edition) over the last three cycles. While ISB Hyderabad does not have a "cutoff" in the traditional sense, candidates scoring below 640 on the GMAT Classic or 605 on the GMAT Focus often need an exceptional profile—such as international work experience or unique entrepreneurial success—to secure an interview call.

The rise in applicants for the 1-year PGP has kept the scores high. Unlike other B-schools, ISB Hyderabad offers no category-based relaxation (SC/ST/OBC) because it is a private institution. Every candidate is evaluated on a common merit pool, though professional and academic diversity is highly encouraged to enrich classroom discussions.

Expected 2026-2027 Cutoff Band

For the upcoming 2026-2027 cycle, aspirants should target the following score bands to be in the "safe zone" for an interview at ISB Hyderabad:

  • GMAT Focus Edition: 675+ (Targeting 90th percentile)
  • GMAT Classic: 720+
  • GRE: 328+ (with balanced scores in Verbal and Quant)

Rankings & Accreditations

5
ISB Hyderabad consistently holds a top position in the Ministry of Education's NIRF Management rankings, reflecting its academic excellence and research output.
2025 Ranking
26 (Global)
The Financial Times ranks ISB's PGP as the best management program in India and among the top globally for career progress and salary increase.
2025 Ranking
78 (Global)
In the Global MBA rankings, ISB Hyderabad is recognized for its strong return on investment and diverse class profile.
2025 Ranking
1 (1-Year MBA)
ISB Hyderabad tops the charts in the Business Today rankings for one-year management programs and executive education in India.
2025 Ranking
1
The Outlook-ICARE rankings place ISB Hyderabad at the pinnacle of private B-schools for its industry interface and global faculty.
2025 Ranking
2
The Week Hansa Research Survey ranks ISB Hyderabad as a premier institution for postgraduate management education.
2025 Ranking

Accreditations

AACSB (Association to Advance Collegiate Schools of Business)
EQUIS (European Quality Improvement System)

Student Reviews

4.7
Academics4.8/5
Faculty4.9/5
Infrastructure4.9/5
Placements4.7/5
Campus Life4.6/5
Aditya S.2024 batch
Positives

The peer learning at ISB Hyderabad is unmatched because everyone comes with 3 to 10 years of work experience. The international faculty from Kellogg and Wharton bring global cases into the classroom, and the placement cell is incredibly efficient at bringing top-tier consulting firms like MBB to campus.

Negatives

The academic rigour at ISB Hyderabad means you barely get time to sleep during the core terms. The one-year format is extremely compressed, making it difficult to pursue deep-dive extracurriculars if you are struggling with the heavy quantitative subjects in the first four terms.

Megha Rao2025 batch
Positives

ISB Hyderabad has a world-class campus with facilities that rival top US B-schools. The LRC (Learning Resource Centre) is open 24/7, and the housing (Student Villages) is very comfortable. The alumni network is the strongest in India, providing lifelong career support and networking opportunities.

Negatives

The cost of the program is quite high, reaching nearly INR 38 Lakhs when you include personal expenses. For those coming from non-tech backgrounds, the fast pace of the PGP at ISB Hyderabad can feel overwhelming, especially during the mid-term examinations which happen every five weeks.

Varun Kapoor2023 batch
Positives

The diversity in my cohort at ISB Hyderabad included doctors, army officers, and entrepreneurs, which made classroom discussions very rich. The school’s focus on leadership development and the wide range of electives in Product Management and Finance helped me pivot my career successfully.

Negatives

Competition during the placement season at ISB Hyderabad is fierce since you are competing with some of the best minds in the country. The high fee structure means most students take large loans, which can create a bit of a high-pressure environment during the final placement weeks.

Sneha Iyer2024 batch
Positives

I appreciated the 'One School Two Campuses' philosophy which allowed me to network with Mohali students. The placement opportunities in Product Management and Tech for the 2025-26 cycle remained strong despite global headwinds, with average packages consistently touching the INR 34-36 LPA mark.

Negatives

While the Hyderabad campus is beautiful, it is a bit far from the city centre, so spontaneous outings are rare. Also, the bidding system for electives at ISB Hyderabad can be frustrating if you don't manage your points well and miss out on popular professors' classes.

Rohan Mehta2025 batch
Positives

The guest lectures and industry connect at ISB Hyderabad are phenomenal. We had CEOs of Fortune 500 companies visiting regularly. The faculty are global researchers who don't just teach from books but from their own consulting experiences with major corporations worldwide.

Negatives

The 1-year PGP at ISB Hyderabad leaves almost no room for a summer internship, which can be a disadvantage for "career shifters" who want a trial run in a new industry. You have to be very sure of your goals before the term starts.

Scholarships

ISB Merit Waivers

Full or partial tuition fee waiver

The ISB Merit Waiver at ISB Hyderabad is awarded to the top-ranking candidates in the applicant pool. It recognizes academic excellence and strong leadership potential, covering a significant portion of the INR 34-38 Lakhs tuition fee for the PGP cohort.

Criteria: Students with exceptional academic performance and GMAT/GRE scores.

Need-Based Waivers

INR 5,00,000 to INR 15,00,000

ISB Hyderabad provides Need-Based Waivers to ensure that financial constraints don't stop deserving candidates from attending. Applicants must provide valid income proof to be considered for these substantial grants during the 2026-2027 admission cycle.

Criteria: Candidates with family income below specified thresholds.

Scholarships for Women

Variable tuition fee waiver

To improve gender diversity in the boardroom, ISB Hyderabad offers dedicated scholarships for women. These awards target female professionals who have demonstrated exceptional leadership qualities or have worked in non-traditional sectors before joining the 1-year PGP.

Criteria: Outstanding women candidates with proven leadership.

ISB Diversity Waivers

INR 5,00,000 to INR 10,00,000

The Diversity Waiver at ISB Hyderabad is designed for candidates from unique backgrounds, such as the armed forces, non-profits, or performing arts. It aims to enrich the classroom discussion by bringing in perspectives beyond traditional engineering or commerce backgrounds.

Criteria: Exceptional candidates with work experience in social sectors.

Bajaj Auto Scholar for Veterans

Up to INR 10,00,000 annually

As a tribute to the Indian Armed Forces, ISB Hyderabad offers several tuition waivers for veterans and their direct dependents. This scholarship supports the transition of defense personnel into high-impact corporate leadership roles through the intensive PGP curriculum.

Criteria: Children or spouses of martyrs or disabled defense personnel.

Corporate & Alumni Sponsored Scholarships

Full or partial fee coverage

Various global corporations and alumni groups fund specific chairs at ISB Hyderabad. These scholarships, like the Citibank or Novartis waivers, are often tied to specific academic performance benchmarks achieved during the first half of the academic year.

Criteria: Academic toppers and candidates with specific industry experience.

Faculty Profiles

D

Dr. Ashwini Deshpande

Economics and Public Policy

PhD, Delhi School of Economics • 24 Years

S

Prof. Krishnamurthy Subramanian

Finance and Accounting

PhD, Chicago Booth School of Business • 18 Years

V

Dr. Madhu Viswanathan

Marketing and Consumer Behavior

PhD, University of Minnesota • 22 Years

M

Prof. Deepa Mani

Information Systems and Digital Transformation

PhD, University of Texas at Austin • 15 Years

Dr. Anjal Prakash

Dr. Anjal Prakash

Operations Management and Sustainability

PhD, Tata Institute of Social Sciences (TISS) • 19 Years

S

Prof. Rajendra Srivastava

Strategy and Leadership

PhD, University of Pittsburgh • 20 Years

S

Dr. Snehal Shah

Organizational Behavior and Human Resources

PhD, IIM Ahmedabad • 14 Years

R

Prof. Kavil Ramachandran

Entrepreneurship and Global Strategy

PhD, Cranfield School of Management • 17 Years

Hostel & Campus Life

Campus Size
260 Acres
Total Students
900+ PGP Students
Hostel Rooms
900+ Units
Library
40,000+ Titles

Campus Facilities

Four-Bedroom Shared Apartments
Studio Apartments for Married Students
Olympic-sized Swimming Pool
State-of-the-Art Fitness Centre (Gym)
Squash and Badminton Courts
Floodlit Football Ground
Open-air Atrium and Amphitheatre
24/7 Library and Learning Resource Centre
Multi-cuisine Executive Dining Hall
On-campus Creche and Daycare
Laundry and Internal Housekeeping Services
High-speed Wi-Fi and Lan Connectivity
Wellness Centre with Full-time Doctors
Convenience Stores and ATM Area
Bicycle-friendly Campus Pathways

Campus Life and Residential Excellence at ISB Hyderabad

Living at ISB Hyderabad isn't just about sharing a room; it is an immersive experience designed to mirror the high-stakes environment of global consultancy and leadership roles. The campus is spread across 260 acres of lush greenery in Gachibowli, providing a serene yet tech-forward backdrop for the intensive 1-year PGP ISB Brochure 2026. Because the PGP is a mandatory residential programme, the ISB Hyderabad campus becomes a melting pot of diverse professionals from across the globe, fostering peer-to-peer learning that extends well beyond the lecture halls.

World-Class Student Villages

Students at ISB Hyderabad reside in what are known as Student Villages. These aren't traditional dorms but sophisticated living quarters featuring four-bedroom or studio-style apartments. Each apartment at ISB Hyderabad is air-conditioned and comes equipped with high-speed internet, kitchenettes, and housekeeping services ISB Infrastructure Report 2025. For those moving with families, the school offers specifically designed studio apartments to ensure a comfortable transition into the rigors of an MBA-equivalent journey.

Dining, Fitness, and Recreation

The culinary experience at ISB Hyderabad is handled by professional catering services offering a variety of multi-cuisine options, including North Indian, South Indian, and Continental menus. To balance the academic pressure, the campus features a massive Recreation Centre. Students regularly engage in squash, swimming, and gym sessions to maintain physical wellness Campus Facilities 2026. Safety is a top priority at ISB Hyderabad, with 24/7 security, CCTV surveillance, and an on-campus medical center ensuring a secure environment for all residents.

Clubs and social life are the heartbeat of the residential experience. From the Marketing Club to the Consulting Club, these groups organize late-night hackathons and industry interactions. If you are still deciding on your target schools, check out our College Shortlister to see how this campus compares to other Tier-1 institutions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Latest News & Articles

No related articles yet.

Related Topics & Keywords

ISB Hyderabad PGP
ISB Hyderabad Admission
ISB Hyderabad Placements
ISB Hyderabad fees
ISB PGP eligibility
ISB Hyderabad ranking
Indian School of Business
MBA Hyderabad
ISB Hyderabad courses
ISB GMAT score
ISB Hyderabad ROI
ISB Hyderabad PGP eligibility criteria 2026
ISB Hyderabad average placement package
how to get into ISB Hyderabad
ISB Hyderabad admission process for PGP
ISB Hyderabad vs IIM Bangalore comparison
ISB Hyderabad PGP fees structure
one year MBA at ISB Hyderabad
ISB Hyderabad PGP application deadlines 2026
ISB Hyderabad campus life and clubs
scholarships for ISB Hyderabad PGP
ISB Hyderabad NIRF ranking 2026
work experience required for ISB Hyderabad PGP
What is the average placement package at ISB Hyderabad?