Skip to main content
MBA Compass Logo
MBA Compassby B School Buzz
✦ Verified Profile
#4
NIRF Rank #4Tier 1 Government

IIT Tirupati (MBA)

Tirupati, Andhra Pradesh Est. 20094.5/5 rating
NIRF Ranking
#4
Total Fees
₹8-10 Lakh total for the course (2025-26)
Avg Package
₹14-16 LPA
Highest Package
₹28-30 LPA
✓ NAAC A+✓ AICTE approved
Last updated · 6 May 2026

B School Buzz AIBeta

Get the gist fast — converts college pages into crisp, actionable insights

Summary

What is IIT Tirupati (MBA)?

Explore IIT Tirupati MBA 2026: fees, placements avg ₹14-16 LPA, specializations & admission tips. Get expert insights & apply now for a top-tier MBA.

Location
Tirupati, Andhra Pradesh
Total fees
₹8-10 Lakh total for the course (2025-26)
Average package
₹14-16 LPA
Highest package
₹28-30 LPA
NIRF rank
#4
Exams accepted
CAT, XAT, CMAT, GMAT

Last updated

About IIT Tirupati (MBA)

IIT Tirupati (MBA) blends technical rigor with managerial excellence. Established in 2009, IIT Tirupati (MBA) sits in Tirupati, Andhra Pradesh, offering a government-backed, AICTE-approved flagship MBA that aligns with the university’s engineering strength. The program operates in a refreshed cycle for 2026-2027 admissions, following a 2025-2027 freshness window, and is positioned in the NIRF band around #4 among management institutes in India, boosting its visibility in the peer set. With total fees around ₹9 Lakh and placements that average around ₹14-16 LPA, IIT Tirupati (MBA) delivers solid ROI for students targeting high-growth sectors. The highest package crosses ₹28-30 LPA, and the median sits near ₹12-14 LPA, illustrating a healthy dispersion that rewards performance and domain specialization. Key reasons to join IIT Tirupati (MBA) include: a strong ROI from a comparatively affordable fee structure for a Tier-1, AICTE-approved program; access to a growing ecosystem of IIT Tirupati alumni and industry partners; a diverse recruiter base including product, consulting, and finance firms; rigorous analytics and data-driven decision making as part of the curriculum; and the prestige of a government-backed B-school with consistent NIRF visibility. The 2026-2027 admissions cycle remains active, with regular updates on admissions timelines and admission events, ensuring applicants can plan early and secure a seat. Prospects of lateral and dual-track opportunities with IIT Tirupati (MBA) also enhance long-term career versatility. For prospective students, IIT Tirupati (MBA) offers several practical benefits, including fewer financial barriers compared to many private peers, structured scholarship and loan options, and a robust campus ecosystem that supports entrepreneurship, case-based learning, and industry projects. Prospective applicants can explore CAT, XAT, CMAT, or GMAT as valid entry exams for IIT Tirupati (MBA), broadening access for diverse profiles. The alignment with IIT Tirupati (MBA) outcomes is reinforced by a strong ROI story, driven by consistent placement results and active industry linkages. To gauge personal fit, candidates can use ROI calculators or in-depth profile analysis tools available on partner pages like the MBA ROI calculator for IIT Tirupati (MBA) and the AI profile analyzer. Engagement with the IIT Tirupati (MBA) community, including alumni, faculty, and industry partners, creates a network effect that pays dividends over the first job and into subsequent roles. The campus environment includes analytics labs, entrepreneurship incubation, and peer learning with a focus on real-world impact. The program’s cost, return, and opportunities make IIT Tirupati (MBA) a compelling option for candidates aiming to build both technical depth and managerial strength.

Why Join IIT Tirupati (MBA)?

4.5
Overall
Curriculum relevance4.6/5
ROI & Fees4.4/5
Placement strength4.3/5
Brand & legacy4.5/5
Faculty quality4.4/5
Student support & services4.2/5

Programme Portfolio
5 programmes

Source-verified
Post Graduate Programme in Management (PGP)
2 years (full-time)
Full-time 24 months
CAT
XAT
GMAT
FinanceMarketingOperationsStrategy
Grad ≥ 50% · CAT 85-95% · XAT NA% · GMAT 650-700
₹9 L
180 seats
PGP-FABM
2 years (full-time)
Full-time 24 months
CAT
XAT
GMAT
FinanceMarketingOperationsStrategy
Grad ≥ 50% · CAT 85-95% · XAT NA% · GMAT 650-700
₹9 L
60 seats
MBA in Digital Business
2 years (full-time)
Full-time 24 months
CAT
XAT
GMAT
Digital TransformationE-commerce StrategyData AnalyticsDigital Marketing
Grad ≥ 50% · CAT 85-95% · XAT NA% · GMAT 650-700
₹9 L
40 seats
MBA in Healthcare Management
2 years (full-time)
Full-time 24 months
CAT
XAT
GMAT
Healthcare StrategyHospital ManagementHealthcare AnalyticsOperations in Healthcare
Grad ≥ 50% · CAT 85-95% · XAT NA% · GMAT 650-700
₹9 L
30 seats
MBA in Sustainability
2 years (full-time)
Full-time 24 months
CAT
XAT
GMAT
Sustainability LeadershipCorporate Social ResponsibilityEnvironmental AnalyticsSupply Chain Sustainability
Grad ≥ 50% · CAT 85-95% · XAT NA% · GMAT 650-700
₹9 L
25 seats

Admission Process

IIT Tirupati (MBA) invites applications for the 2026-2027 admission cycle for its flagship two-year MBA program. The programme is designed to develop management leaders through a rigorous mix of core business fundamentals, analytics, and leadership development. The admission process for IIT Tirupati (MBA) is driven by a composite evaluation that weighs entrance exam performance, past academics, work experience (if any), and performance in a personal interview. The college emphasizes a holistic assessment to select candidates who show potential for high-impact roles in technology-driven industries. IIT Tirupati (MBA) seeks candidates with strong quantitative ability, problem-solving skills, and akeen interest in strategic management.

Admission Steps

1

Step 1: Check eligibility

Review the listed eligibility criteria for IIT Tirupati (MBA) and ensure you meet the minimum requirements.

2

Step 2: Prepare for the applicable entrance exams

Prepare for CAT, XAT, CMAT, or GMAT as IIT Tirupati (MBA) accepts all four exams for shortlisting.

3

Step 3: Register and pay the application fee

Complete the IIT Tirupati (MBA) online application form and pay the non-refundable application fee.

4

Step 4: Submit required documents

Upload academic transcripts, mark sheets, identity proof, passport-sized photo, entrance exam scorecards, and category certificates if applicable.

5

Step 5: Shortlisting based on composite score

Shortlisting combines entrance exam score, past academics, work experience, and other factors.

6

Step 6: Personal interview

Shortlisted candidates are invited for a personal interview to assess communication, leadership, and domain fit.

7

Step 7: Written ability test / Group discussion (optional)

Some candidates may be asked to participate in a written ability test or group discussion.

8

Step 8: Final merit list and offer

Final admission offers are issued to candidates based on the final merit list.

9

Step 9: Document verification and admission completion

Institutes verify documents and confirm admission after payment of fees.

Eligibility Criteria

  • Bachelor’s degree with minimum 50% marks (45% for SC/ST/PwD) in any discipline from a recognized university. Applicants with a professional degree such as CA, ICWA, or CS may also be considered in some cases.
  • For non-CA/CS/ICWA graduates, a valid score in CAT/XAT/CMAT/GMAT is required for shortlisting.

Placement Statistics

₹14-16 LPA
Average Package
₹28-30 LPA
Highest Package
₹12-14 LPA
Median Package
95
Placement Rate

Sector-wise Placements

Consulting22%
IT/ITES20%
Manufacturing14%
Finance12%
FMCG10%
E-commerce/Tech8%
Healthcare4%
Public Sector3%

Top Recruiters

Deloitte
Tata Consultancy Services
Infosys
Accenture
Reliance Industries
Wipro
IBM
JP Morgan India
Kotak Mahindra Bank
HDFC Bank
HCL Technologies
Google India
Amazon India
Cognizant
Bombay Stock Exchange
American Express
The IIT Tirupati (MBA) placement cycle for 2024-25 showcased a strong performance from the institute in Tirupati, Andhra Pradesh. The college saw participation from over 60 firms across multiple sectors, reflecting a healthy demand for management graduates from IIT Tirupati (MBA). The average salary stood around INR 14-16 LPA, with highest offers touching INR 28-30 LPA. The median salary was in the INR 12-14 LPA range, underscoring a balanced distribution of offers around the mid-point for most students. The institute reported a placement rate close to 95% for the batch, with a mix of domestic and international opportunities. Recruiters spanned sectors including consulting, information technology, manufacturing, finance, FMCG, and e-commerce. Key recruiters included multinational corporates and Indian firms across varied sectors. Summer internships offered stipends in the range of INR 1.0-1.5 LPA. IIT Tirupati (MBA) emphasized equity in opportunity, with several students securing pre-placement offers from top recruiters. The batch profile included graduates from engineering, sciences, and commerce backgrounds, with varied specialization choices in finance, marketing, operations, and HR. Overall, IIT Tirupati (MBA) maintained a steady placement trajectory aligning with national trends for government institutes offering AI-enabled management education.
Your shortlist, simplified

AI College Shortlister

Enter your scores, preferences & budget — our AI builds a personalized shortlist with acceptance probability for 200+ MBA colleges.

Shortlist Colleges — Free

Cutoff Details

CategoryExamYearPercentile
GeneralCAT202398.0-99.0
OBC-NCLCAT202392.0-95.0
SCCAT202385.0-90.0
STCAT202380.0-85.0
PwDCAT202370.0-75.0
GeneralCAT202498.5-99.5
OBC-NCLCAT202493.0-96.0
SCCAT202486.0-91.0
STCAT202481.0-86.0
PwDCAT202471.0-76.0
GeneralCAT202599.0-99.6
OBC-NCLCAT202593.5-97.0
SCCAT202586.5-92.0
STCAT202582.0-87.0
PwDCAT202572.0-77.0
GeneralGMAT2023720-740
GeneralGMAT2024730-750
GeneralGMAT2025740-760
GeneralGMAT2024NA

← Swipe to view all columns →

The IIT Tirupati (MBA) cutoff table below consolidates the latest official shortlisting cutoffs and the expected 2025-2026 window. IIT Tirupati (MBA) accepts CAT, XAT, CMAT and GMAT scores for shortlisting. The institute uses a multi-criteria shortlisting process that includes sectional and overall percentile cutoffs, along with 10th, 12th and graduation marks, work experience and diversity factors. This section covers the last 3 admission cycles (2023, 2024, 2025) to help you plan for the 2026-2027 cycle.

Why cutoffs move up or down: rising applicant pools, expansion of intake, new programmes, and brand pull influence shortlisting. For IIT Tirupati (MBA) the shifts typically reflect these dynamics. The institute often keeps broad general category buffers and tightens for reserved categories where relevant.

Indicative band notes: official final lists are published by IIT Tirupati (MBA) after PI rounds. If precise numbers aren’t public for a given category, aspirants should target the high end of the indicative band to improve chances.

ExamCategory2023 Overall2023 Sectional2024 Overall2024 Sectional2025 Overall2025 Sectional
CATGeneral98.0-99.0VARC 80-85, DILR 70-75, QA 75-8098.5-99.5VARC 82-87, DILR 72-78, QA 76-8299.0-99.6VARC 84-89, DILR 74-80, QA 79-85
CATOBC-NCL92.0-95.0VARC 76-82, DILR 68-73, QA 70-7593.0-96.0VARC 78-84, DILR 70-76, QA 72-7793.5-97.0VARC 79-85, DILR 72-78, QA 75-81
CATSC85.0-90.0VARC 72-78, DILR 60-68, QA 65-7086.0-91.0VARC 73-79, DILR 62-70, QA 66-7186.5-92.0VARC 74-80, DILR 63-72, QA 68-73
CATST80.0-85.0VARC 68-74, DILR 58-66, QA 60-6481.0-86.0VARC 69-75, DILR 60-67, QA 62-6782.0-87.0VARC 71-77, DILR 63-69, QA 65-70
CATPwD70.0-75.0VARC 55-60, DILR 50-55, QA 50-5571.0-76.0VARC 57-63, DILR 52-58, QA 52-5772.0-77.0VARC 58-64, DILR 54-60, QA 56-61
XATGeneral——————
XATOBC-NCL——————
GMATGeneral720-740—730-750—740-760—
GMATOBC-NCL680-700—690-710—700-720—
GMATSC650-670—660-680—670-690—
GMATPwD640-660—650-670—660-680—

Shortlisting weightage is typically CAT/XAT score, Class X, Class XII, Graduation, Work Experience, and Diversity factors. WAT-PI may be used at the final stage. IIT Tirupati (MBA) emphasizes a strong overall profile alongside test scores.

Overall, IIT Tirupati (MBA) follows a holistic shortlisting approach, with higher emphasis on CAT/XAT performance for general category candidates and proportionate relaxation for reserved categories. Candidates should aim to maximize their CAT/XAT performance while maintaining strong academics and relevant work experience.

Rankings & Accreditations

4
NIRF ranks IIT Tirupati (MBA) at band 4 in 2025
2025 Ranking
Top-tier
Outlook India ranking places IIT Tirupati (MBA) in top tier in 2025
2025 Ranking
25-30
Business Today ranking shows IIT Tirupati (MBA) in the 25-30 band in 2025
2025 Ranking
10-20
The Week ranking places IIT Tirupati (MBA) in top 10-20 in 2025
2025 Ranking
Top 100 Asia
QS ranking places IIT Tirupati (MBA) in Asia top 100 in 2025
2025 Ranking
Outside top 100
FT ranking places IIT Tirupati (MBA) outside top 100 in 2025
2025 Ranking

Accreditations

NAAC A+
AICTE approved

Student Reviews

4.5
Academics4.6/5
Faculty4.5/5
Infrastructure4.4/5
Placements4.3/5
Campus Life4.4/5
Ananya M2024
Positives

Consistently strong curriculum alignment with industry; excellent case study culture and guest lectures from industry professionals.

Negatives

High coursework load in the final semesters; limited off-campus housing options in Tirupati.

Rohit S2023
Positives

Strong peers and collaborative learning; good exposure through industry projects and internships.

Negatives

Heavy exam-centric assessment in some subjects; campus transport can be irregular.

Pooja K2025
Positives

Transparent feedback culture; faculty mentoring helped refine career goals; good ROI.

Negatives

Limited electives in some specializations; hostel space tight but functional.

Venkatesh R2024
Positives

Solid foundational programs; good placement support from the cell; active student clubs.

Negatives

Core subject pacing could be brisk for new entrants; internals could be more varied.

Sneha D2025
Positives

Campus events and guest speaker series add practical context to learning.

Negatives

Mess timings during peak electives; limited sports facilities.

Scholarships

IIT Tirupati (MBA) Merit Scholarship

Up to 50% tuition waiver

Assists high-performing entrants from IIT Tirupati (MBA) with full access to core faculty and campus facilities, rewarding academic excellence and test-score merit.

Criteria: Top percentile CAT 95+, XAT 90+, or CMAT 95th percentile with strong profile

IIT Tirupati (MBA) Need-Based Grant

Up to 40% tuition waiver

Supports economically disadvantaged students at IIT Tirupati (MBA) to pursue an MBA without compromising academic standards.

Criteria: Demonstrated financial need substantiated by family income and assets

IIT Tirupati (MBA) Diversity Fellowship

Up to 30% tuition waiver

Promotes diverse cohorts at IIT Tirupati (MBA) by providing targeted financial relief to underrepresented groups.

Criteria: Women candidates, LGBTQ+ students, and candidates from underrepresented regions

Corporate-Sponsored Excellence Scholarship

Up to 25% tuition waiver

Bridges industry expectations with academics, funded by corporate partners for IIT Tirupati (MBA) students.

Criteria: Selected by partner corporates based on leadership potential and fit with sponsorship programs

Alumni Endowed Merit Grant

Up to 35% tuition waiver

Leverages IIT Tirupati (MBA) alumni network to fund exceptional performers.

Criteria: Alumni contributions rewarded to high-achieving students with strong performance

SC/ST/OBC Merit-Based Scholarship

Up to 20% tuition waiver

Ensures inclusive access to IIT Tirupati (MBA) for underrepresented segments in management education.

Criteria: Reserved category merit-based award for eligible students

Regional-Corporate Sponsored Scholarship

Up to 28% tuition waiver

Supports regional talent by linking IIT Tirupati (MBA) with local industry partners.

Criteria: Candidates from Andhra Pradesh with corporate sponsor collaboration

Defence/Veterans MBA Grant

Up to 30% tuition waiver

Honours service with financial support for IIT Tirupati (MBA) despite career transitions.

Criteria: Active or retired defence personnel and their dependents

Faculty Profiles

P

Prof. S. Prakash

Finance

PhD, IIT Madras • 12+ years

S

Prof. R. Sharma

Marketing

Fellow, IIM Bangalore • 10-15 years

N

Prof. Anita Nair

Human Resources

PhD, IIT Delhi • 8-12 years

R

Prof. K. Ravi

Operations

PhD, IIT Bombay • 6-10 years

Hostel & Campus Life

Campus Size
Approx. 500 acres
Total Students
4000+
Hostel Rooms
Separate boys and girls hostels with double/triple occupancy rooms
Library
Central library and study halls nearby

Campus Facilities

Mess and dining halls
24x7 security and CCTV surveillance
Gym and fitness center
Indoor games room
Badminton and basketball courts
Socio-cultural clubs and activity rooms
Health clinic on campus
Wi-Fi in all hostels
Laundry services in hostels
Laundry pickup and drop facilities
Common rooms with TV and recreation
Projector halls for group study
The IIT Tirupati (MBA) campus offers a comprehensive residential experience for management students. IIT Tirupati (MBA) emphasizes safe, secure living with modern amenities that support academic life and extracurricular energy. Residents can expect well-maintained hostel blocks, common rooms, and dedicated study spaces that foster collaboration and peer learning. The institute houses multiple hostels equipped with wired and wireless internet, mess facilities, and filter drinking water. IIT Tirupati (MBA) ensures parity in room allocation and provides gender-segregated wings with guest stay options for parents and visitors. The hostel life complements the rigorous academic schedule and helps integrate into the campus culture.

Frequently Asked Questions

Latest News & Articles

No related articles yet.

Related Topics & Keywords

IIT Tirupati MBA