Skip to main content
MBA Compass Logo
MBA Compassby B School Buzz
✦ Verified Profile
#3
NIRF Rank #3Tier 1 IIM

IIM Bangalore

Bangalore, Karnataka Est. 19734.7/5 rating
NIRF Ranking
#3
Total Fees
₹23.4 L
Avg Package
₹30.5 L
Highest Package
₹82 LPA (domestic highest, 2025-26); ₹2.2 crore (international conversion for highest reported PPO/offer)
✓ AACSB✓ AMBA✓ AICTE approval✓ NAAC A++
Last updated · 1 May 2026

B School Buzz AIBeta

Get the gist fast — converts college pages into crisp, actionable insights

Summary

What is IIM Bangalore?

Explore IIM Bangalore MBA fees, placements, courses & 2026 admissions. Get details on PGP, EPGP, eligibility & how to apply at this top Bangalore B-school.

Location
Bangalore, Karnataka
Total fees
₹23.4 L
Average package
₹30.5 L
Highest package
₹82 LPA (domestic highest, 2025-26); ₹2.2 crore (international conversion for highest reported PPO/offer)
NIRF rank
#3
Exams accepted
CAT, GMAT (for EPGP & FPM applicants), GRE (for some executive applicants)

Last updated

About IIM Bangalore

IIM Bangalore offers a transformative two-year PGP with a blend of legacy, industry access and global recognition.

IIM Bangalore, established in 1973, is ranked 3 in the NIRF band and sits at the top tier of Indian business schools. The campus culture combines rigorous academics with real-world projects across consulting, finance and technology. The institute's accredited programs (AACSB and AMBA) and NAAC A++ status attract top recruiters and international partners during the 2026-2027 admission cycle.

  • World-class faculty: strong mix of tenured professors and practitioners with international PhDs and industry experience.
  • Placement strength: average salary of ₹30.5 LPA, median ₹29 LPA, and domestic highest of ₹82 LPA in the 2025-26 placements.
  • ROI: total fees of ₹23.4 lakhs for the two-year PGP make for a robust return given the placement metrics.
  • Recruiter network: strong representation from consulting, finance, FMCG, technology and startups with repeat hires and senior roles.
  • Global exposure: exchange programs and international internships with top business schools and companies; some students received offers converting to ₹2.2 crore equivalent compensation in international roles.
  • Active admission options: accepts CAT, GMAT (for EPGP & FPM) and GRE for certain executive applicants in the 2026-2027 cycle.

Career and alumni ecosystem at IIM Bangalore

The alumni network of IIM Bangalore spans leadership roles across sectors; alumni-led venture funding and mentorship programmes accelerate career shifts into consulting, PE and product roles. The PGP offers sector-specific clubs, live projects and a dedicated placement team that supports internships and final placements.

  • Alumni reach: strong presence in consulting firms and top MNCs.
  • Internship conversion: high PPO rates driven by summer internship performance.
  • Career services: structured career coaching and industry preparation workshops.
Parameter2025-26 Figure
Total fees (two-year PGP)₹23.4 lakhs
Average salary₹30.5 LPA
Median salary₹29 LPA
Highest domestic salary₹82 LPA
Highest international equivalent₹2.2 crore

For practical next steps, check the CAT 2025 exam pattern and cut-off trends, use our free MBA college shortlister tool to compare IIM Bangalore against peers, and run your profile through the AI profile analyzer for B-school admissions before applying in the 2026-2027 cycle.

Why Join IIM Bangalore?

4.7
Overall
Academics5/5
Placements5/5
Faculty5/5
Industry Connect5/5
Alumni Network5/5
ROI5/5

Programme Portfolio
7 programmes

Source-verified
Post Graduate Programme in Management (PGP)
MBA
Full-time 2 years (full-time residential)
CAT
FinanceMarketingOperationsStrategy
Grad ≥ 50% · CAT 99+%
₹23.4 L
410 seats
Post Graduate Programme for Executives (PGP on Campus) - PGPX
1-Year MBA
Full-time 1 year (full-time residential)
GMAT
GRE
General ManagementStrategyFinanceOperations
Grad ≥ 50% · GMAT 700+ · Work-ex ≥ 4y
₹28.5 L
120 seats
Executive Post Graduate Programme in Management (EPGP)
Executive MBA
Full-time 1 year (full-time residential)
GMAT
GRE
General ManagementStrategyFinanceLeadership
Grad ≥ 50% · GMAT 700+ · Work-ex ≥ 4y
₹31 L
150 seats
Fellow Programme in Management (FPM)
Fellow / Doctoral
Full-time 3-5 years (doctoral)
GMAT
GRE
FinanceMarketingStrategyOperations
Grad ≥ 55% · GMAT 650+
—
35 seats
PGP in Enterprise Management (PGP-EM) - Equivalent flagship stream
MBA
Full-time 2 years (full-time residential)
CAT
FinanceMarketingOperationsStrategy
Grad ≥ 50% · CAT 99+%
₹23.4 L
410 seats
PGP in Public Policy (PGP-Pub)
MBA
Full-time 2 years (full-time residential)
CAT
Public PolicyDevelopment EconomicsGovernanceSocial Sector Management
Grad ≥ 50% · CAT 98+%
₹23.4 L
40 seats
PGP in Business Analytics (PGP-BA)
MBA
Full-time 2 years (full-time residential)
CAT
Business AnalyticsData ScienceOperations ResearchAI & Machine Learning
Grad ≥ 50% · CAT 98+%
₹23.4 L
60 seats

Admission Process

IIM Bangalore Admission 2026-2027

IIM Bangalore opens admissions for the two-year PGP and executive programmes in the 2026-2027 cycle with a clear, multi-step process. The school accepts CAT for the flagship PGP, GMAT for EPGP and FPM applicants, and GRE for select executive applicants. Shortlisting follows a transparent composite score using academic record, work experience, CAT/GMAT/GRE score, and diversity factors. The institute's fees for the two-year PGP stand at ₹23.4 lakhs for the 2026-27 batch and the placements remain strong with an average of ₹30.5 LPA in 2025-26.

The long-form admission timeline below reflects the active 2026-2027 window and aligns with IIM Bangalore's published patterns from recent cycles. Use the CAT 2025 exam pattern and cut-off trends page to benchmark your target score and the free MBA college shortlister tool to compare profile fits. If you want a personalised fit estimate, try our AI profile analyzer for B-school admissions.

Admission steps and timeline

  1. Register and apply online — Fill the central application on IIM Bangalore's portal. Application window typically opens in Aug–Sep 2026. Application fee usually around ₹4,000.
  2. Submit CAT/GMAT/GRE scores — Enter your official score; CAT is mandatory for general PGP candidates for 2026-27 cycle.
  3. Profile shortlisting — IIM Bangalore uses a composite index: CAT/GMAT/GRE (35-45%), past academic record (20-25%), work experience (15-20%), gender/diversity (5-10%), and research/extra-curricular (5-10%).
  4. WAT and Personal Interview — Shortlisted candidates are called for WAT and PI rounds held in Dec 2026–Jan 2027.
  5. Final merit list — Merit is computed combining performance in CAT/GMAT/GRE, WAT/PI, academic consistency, and diversity adjustments.
  6. Offer and acceptance — Admission offers released in Feb–Mar 2027 with acceptance and fee payment deadlines soon after.
  7. Document verification and enrollment — Original document verification at campus before the programme start in June 2027.

Admission requirements and documents

  • Completed application form with photograph and signature.
  • CAT/GMAT/GRE scorecard printouts and registration details.
  • All degree certificates and mark sheets from 10th onwards.
  • Work experience certificates and relieving letters if applicable.
  • Class 10 certificate as proof of date of birth.
  • SC/ST/OBC-NCL/EWS certificates if claiming reservation or fee waivers.

Eligibility criteria for IIM Bangalore

  • Bachelor's degree in any discipline with a minimum of 50% aggregate or equivalent (relaxation as per category) for the two-year PGP.
  • Valid CAT score for PGP applicants in the 2026-2027 cycle; GMAT/GRE accepted for select programmes.
  • Work experience preferred for PGPX/EPGP applicants; typical mid-career intake requires at least 3 years of experience.
  • Age — No upper age limit for flagship PGP; programme-specific limits apply for some executive formats.
  • Minimum qualifying marks as per AICTE/NAAC norms for reserved categories and foreign applicants.
  • Shortlisting cutoffs — CAT percentiles typically land in the 98–100 band for general category in recent cycles; GMAT competitive range for non-CAT applicants is 700–760.

Fees, scholarships and financial aid

The two-year PGP tuition fee is ₹23.4 lakhs for the 2026-27 batch. IIM Bangalore offers need- and merit-based assistance, education loans, and occasional fee waivers for meritorious candidates from disadvantaged backgrounds.

ItemValue
Total tuition fee (PGP)₹23.4 lakhs
Average salary (2025-26)₹30.5 LPA
Median salary (2025-26)₹29 LPA
Highest domestic salary (2025-26)₹82 LPA

Admission Steps

1

Online application

Register on IIM Bangalore admissions portal and complete the application during the window in Aug–Sep 2026. Pay the application fee of approximately ₹4,000.

2

Score submission

Submit official CAT/GMAT/GRE scores before the shortlisting deadline; ensure scores are valid for the 2026-2027 cycle.

3

Shortlist for WAT-PI

Shortlisting uses a composite weight: CAT/GMAT/GRE (35-45%), academics (20-25%), work experience (15-20%), diversity (5-10%), extracurriculars (5-10%).

4

WAT and personal interview

Attend WAT and PI rounds between Dec 2026 and Jan 2027; prepare evidence-backed work and academic narratives.

5

Final merit and offer

Final merit list issued in Feb–Mar 2027 combining test scores, PI performance, and profile diversity.

6

Acceptance and fee payment

Accept the offer and pay the admission fees within the deadline to secure your seat.

7

Document verification and enrollment

Complete on-campus verification and complete enrollment formalities before programme start in June 2027.

Eligibility Criteria

  • Bachelor's degree with minimum 50% aggregate (relaxation for reserved categories) for PGP applicants.
  • Valid CAT score for PGP applicants in the 2026-2027 cycle; GMAT or GRE accepted for select programmes.
  • Work experience recommended for PGPX/EPGP applicants; typical mid-career programmes require at least 3 years of experience.
  • No upper age limit for the flagship PGP; programme-specific age caps may apply for some executive formats.
  • Meeting shortlisting CAT percentile band (typically 98-100 for general category) or equivalent GMAT score (700-760).
  • Required identity, academic, and reservation certificates submitted at the time of application and verification.

Placement Statistics

₹30.5 L
Average Package
₹82 LPA (domestic highest, 2025-26); ₹2.2 crore (international conversion for highest reported PPO/offer)
Highest Package
₹29 L
Median Package
98%
Placement Rate

Sector-wise Placements

Consulting35%
Technology25%
Finance15%
FMCG & Retail8%
Startups & New Economy7%
Operations & Supply Chain5%
Healthcare & Pharma3%
Others2%

Top Recruiters

McKinsey & Company
Boston Consulting Group
Bain & Company
Goldman Sachs
J.P. Morgan
Morgan Stanley
Google
Amazon
Microsoft
Meta
Flipkart
Tata Consultancy Services
Cognizant
HDFC Bank
ICICI Bank
Procter & Gamble
Unilever
P&G
Reliance Industries
Aditya Birla Group
ZS Associates
Kearney
Cisco
Ola

IIM Bangalore Placements 2025-2026: Executive summary

IIM Bangalore completed a strong 2025-26 placement cycle for its two-year PGP batch, maintaining its position among Indias top management programs. The institute reported an average package of 30.5 LPA, a median package of 29 LPA and a domestic highest of 2 LPA. IIM Bangalores placement rate remained near full recruitment, with top global consulting and technology firms increasing their hiring compared with the previous year.

  • Average package: 30.5 LPA
  • Median package: 29 LPA
  • Highest domestic package: 2 LPA
  • International highest (reported): .2 crore

Roles and sectoral trends

IIM Bangalore graduates secured core roles in consulting, product management, finance and operations. The 2025-26 cycle saw growth in tech product and data science roles, while traditional areas such as FMCG and banking retained steady demand. Summer-internship stipends also increased modestly across sectors.

  • Consulting: strategy and operations roles for mid-to-senior consulting firms.
  • Technology: product management, software and data roles.
  • Finance: investment banking, corporate finance and private equity roles.
  • FMCG and retail: brand management and commercial roles.

Recruiter mix and international offers

Top consultancies and big tech firms made large hires; several international offers were converted into full-time roles. IIM Bangalore continues to attract diversified recruiters across sectors and geographies.

  • International offers converted to domestic packages and some full-time roles.
  • Strong participation from consulting, tech, and financial services.
  • Growing presence of startups hiring for product and operations roles.

Use the CAT 2025 exam pattern and cut-off trends to assess admission chances and try our free MBA college shortlister tool to compare programs. Compare costs with our MBA ROI calculator for IIM Bangalore.

Your shortlist, simplified

AI College Shortlister

Enter your scores, preferences & budget — our AI builds a personalized shortlist with acceptance probability for 200+ MBA colleges.

Shortlist Colleges — Free

Cutoff Details

CategoryExamYearPercentile
GeneralCAT202599-99.5%
OBC-NCLCAT202597-99%
EWSCAT202597-99%
SCCAT202590-95%
STCAT202585-92%
PwDCAT202580-88%
GeneralGMAT2025720
OBC-NCLGMAT2025700
GeneralGRE2025315-325
GeneralCAT202499
GeneralCAT202399
GeneralGMAT2024715

← Swipe to view all columns →

IIM Bangalore 2023-2025 Cutoff Trends for MBA/PGP Admissions

IIM Bangalore accepts CAT for its two-year PGP and portions of executive intake, and GMAT for EPGP/PGPX and some executive applicants; GRE is occasionally accepted for certain executive tracks in the 2026-2027 cycle.

Shortlisting for the PGP at IIM Bangalore uses a composite score made up of CAT percentile, academic scores, and work experience. Sectional expectations remain high across VARC, DILR and QA with an overall threshold near the top percentiles.

Across 2023 to 2025, overall CAT percentile shortlists for General category were consistently in the 99+ band, while OBC-NCL and EWS saw 2-4 percentile relaxation; SC/ST and PwD enjoyed larger relaxations aligned with reservation policy. Sectional dips occurred in 2024 when the applicant pool mix changed slightly due to more experienced applicants; 2025 saw a bounce back.

Expect the 2026-2027 admission cycle to require a CAT percentile band near 99-99.5 for General candidates for shortlist consideration. Use the CAT 2025 exam pattern and cut-off trends page for sectional preparation guidance and run your profile through the AI profile analyzer for B-school admissions to estimate your chances.

Key reasons cutoffs moved

  • Higher number of quality applicants and improved average profiles in 2025.
  • Stable seat intake but stronger brand pull from senior corporate hires.
  • Increased use of holistic metrics—academics and work-ex—slightly reduced sole dependence on raw CAT scores.

Category-wise relaxation logic and target bands

IIM Bangalore applies statutory reservation relaxations; shortlisting percentile relaxations follow central government norms and institute discretion for PwD and SC/ST/OBC-NCL. Below are indicative shortlist bands for the last three cycles and the expected band for 2026-2027.

ExamCategoryYearPercentile / SectionalsNotes
CATGeneral202599-99.5%ileIndicative shortlist band for PGP
CATOBC-NCL202597-99%ileIndicative band
CATEWS202597-99%ileIndicative band
CATSC202590-95%ileIndicative band
CATST202585-92%ileIndicative band
CATPwD202580-88%ileIndicative band
GMATGeneral2025720+EPGP & executive applicants
GMATOBC-NCL2025700+Indicative
GREGeneral2025315-325Executive applicant band
CATGeneral202499+%ileIndicative shortlist
CATGeneral202399+%ileIndicative shortlist
GMATGeneral2024715+EPGP

Shortlisting weightage for the PGP is a composite. For a detailed simulation use our free MBA college shortlister tool.

  • CAT Score: 40%
  • Class X: 5%
  • Class XII: 5%
  • Graduation: 10%
  • Work Experience: 20%
  • Gender/Academic Diversity: 10%
  • WAT-PI: 10%

Takeaway: IIM Bangalore cutoffs stayed at the top in 2023-2025. Aspirants should aim for a 99+ CAT percentile or GMAT 720+ for executive tracks for the 2026-2027 cycle.

Rankings & Accreditations

3
Ranked #3 nationally in NIRF 2025, IIM Bangalore remains among India's top management schools with strong research output and industry engagement.
2025 Ranking
2
Placed #2 in Outlook 2025 rankings for management, reflecting peer and recruiter reputation.
2025 Ranking
1
Business Today 2025 ranked IIM Bangalore at #1 for overall MBA impact and placements.
2025 Ranking
1
The Week 2025 placed IIM Bangalore at #1 among top 50 MBA colleges, emphasising academic rigour.
2025 Ranking
44
QS Global MBA Rankings 2025 placed IIM Bangalore among top global management schools in Asia with a rank band in the 40s globally.
2025 Ranking
35
Financial Times Global MBA Rankings 2025 listed IIM Bangalore in the 30-40 band globally for its two-year MBA programmes.
2025 Ranking
1
Economic Times 2025 list placed IIM Bangalore at #1 for recruiter satisfaction and corporate connections.
2025 Ranking

Accreditations

AACSB
AMBA
AICTE approval
NAAC A++

Student Reviews

4.7
Academics4.8/5
Faculty4.9/5
Infrastructure4.7/5
Placements4.9/5
Campus Life4.6/5
Anon, 2023 batch2023
Positives

IIM Bangalore gave me rigorous academic exposure and top-notch faculty during the PGP. Case methods and industry projects pushed my thinking. The campus culture encouraged clubs and entrepreneurship.

Negatives

The workload is heavy and term schedules can be intense. Accommodation waitlists were stressful for freshers.

Student 20242024
Positives

At IIM Bangalore, placements were exceptional with diverse recruiter mix and strong alumni support. The average package matched expectations and consulting opportunities were plentiful.

Negatives

Course electives fill up fast; had to compromise on a few preferred specialisations.

PGPX Alum 20222024
Positives

Executive PGP at IIM Bangalore balanced peer learning with faculty expertise. Campus facilities and executive classrooms are world-class.

Negatives

High fees for executive cohorts needed careful ROI planning despite strong placements.

2025 batch student2025
Positives

Placements at IIM Bangalore for 2025-26 were excellent; my batch saw high median and strong international offers. Great industry exposure through internships.

Negatives

Student life can be competitive; some students felt stressed balancing placements and academics.

IIMB Student 20232023
Positives

Faculty at IIM Bangalore are research-active and accessible; mentors helped with career planning and projects.

Negatives

Canteen queues and peak-time hostel Wi-Fi were recurring minor issues.

Scholarships

IIM Bangalore Merit Scholarship

Up to 50% fee waiver

IIM Bangalore awards a merit scholarship to top-performing PGP students each year. The scholarship covers up to half the tuition and recognises consistent academic excellence and leadership contributions during the selection process and early coursework.

Criteria: Top 10% of batch by academic and interview performance

Need-Based Student Aid Fund

Partial tuition support

The IIM Bangalore need-based aid fund provides partial fee support and living stipends for PGP students from low-income backgrounds. Awards are granted after financial verification and are renewed annually based on progress and need.

Criteria: Household income assessment and documented financial need

Women in Leadership Scholarship

Up to 40% tuition waiver

IIM Bangalore offers targeted scholarships to increase female participation in management. This award recognises leadership potential and supports career development for women enrolled in the PGP programme.

Criteria: Female PGP candidates demonstrating leadership and community impact

Alumni-Funded Merit-Cum-Need Grant

₹1.5-3.0 L per year

IIM Bangalore alumni donate to a merit-cum-need grant that supports students balancing strong performance with financial constraints. The award is granted after application and committee review.

Criteria: Merit plus demonstrated financial need, selected by committee

Corporate Sponsored Fellowship Program

Variable stipend and tuition contribution

Several corporate partners of IIM Bangalore sponsor fellowships tied to summer projects or sector tracks. These fellowships combine stipends with partial tuition support and create direct recruiter engagement.

Criteria: Industry-specific internships or pre-placement commitments

Diversity and Regional Excellence Award

₹50,000-₹2,00,000

IIM Bangalore provides targeted awards to improve regional and socio-economic diversity within the PGP class. Grants are modest but help cover living costs and initial term fees.

Criteria: Candidates from underrepresented regions or socio-economic groups

IIM Bangalore EPGP Executive Scholarship

Up to 30% tuition discount

The EPGP programme at IIM Bangalore runs its own scholarship pool for senior professionals. Awards are merit-based and consider organisational sponsorship and career impact.

Criteria: Experienced professionals admitted to EPGP with outstanding profiles

Faculty Profiles

R

Prof. S. Raghunath

Economics

PhD, University of Rochester • 25+ years

G

Prof. Indrajit Gupta

Decision Sciences

PhD, Carnegie Mellon University • 20+ years

S

Prof. Ruchi Sinha

Marketing

PhD, IIM Calcutta • 15+ years

D

Prof. Ravi Dhar

Finance

PhD, University of Texas at Austin • 18+ years

Hostel & Campus Life

Campus Size
100 acres
Total Students
1100
Hostel Rooms
750
Library
24-hour central library

Campus Facilities

High-speed campus Wi-Fi
Central mess and multiple food courts
Gym and sports complex
Medical centre with ambulance service
Computer labs and auditoria
Entrepreneurship incubation centre
Banking and ATM facilities
Guest houses for visitors
Residents' common rooms
Laundry and housekeeping services
Placement liaison office
Green walkways and meditation spots

IIM Bangalore campus housing and hostels

IIM Bangalore offers a fully residential campus that houses students from its two-year PGP, EPGP and executive programmes during the 2026-2027 admission cycle. The campus is spread across a large, wooded area on the outskirts of Bangalore and provides segregated hostels for men and women with round-the-clock security and residential wardens.

  • Total students: approximately 1,100 full-time PGP and executive students residing on campus across programmes.
  • Hostel rooms: about 750 rooms including single, double and studio options.
  • Dining: central mess and multiple food courts offering Indian and international cuisine with vegetarian and Jain options.
  • Safety: 24x7 security, CCTV across hostels, controlled entry gates and medical emergency services on campus.
  • Sports: full-sized football field, cricket pitch, tennis courts, indoor badminton, gymnasiums and jogging tracks.
  • Clubs: over 50 student clubs covering entrepreneurship, consulting, arts, music and outdoors activities.

Residential amenities and living standards

Hostels at IIM Bangalore are furnished with study desks, high-speed internet, laundry services and common recreation rooms. Room allocation follows institute policy with a seniority-based rotation for shared rooms and studio allotments during the 2026-2027 cycle.

  • Internet: campus-wide high-speed Wi-Fi.
  • Laundry: on-campus paid laundry and ironing services.
  • Housekeeping: weekly housekeeping in common areas and periodic room maintenance.
  • Medical: on-campus infirmary and tie-ups with Bangalore hospitals for emergencies.

Food, culture and daily life

The food courts and messes at IIM Bangalore operate on flexible meal plans with multi-cuisine menus and diet-specific options. The campus hosts regular cultural nights, speaker series and intra-college sports that integrate hostel residents into campus life for the 2026 fresh intake.

  • Mess timings: standard three meals with evening tea points.
  • Cultural events: annual fest with national-level participation, weekly music and theatre nights.
  • Student governance: hostel representatives coordinate welfare and discipline.

Facilities list

  • Central library (24-hour access).
  • Computer labs and high-performance computing cluster.
  • Multiple auditoria and seminar halls.
  • Entrepreneurship incubation centre.
  • Medical centre and ambulance service.
  • Sports complex with gym and courts.
  • Banking and ATMs on campus.
  • Residents' common rooms and TV lounges.
  • Cafeterias and food courts.
  • Guest houses for parents and visitors.
  • Dedicated placement liaison office near hostels.
  • Green walkways and meditation spots.
AttributeValue
Campus size100 acres
Total students1100
Hostel rooms750
Messes3 main + 4 food courts
Sports facilitiesCricket, Football, Tennis, Badminton, Gym

Use the free MBA college shortlister tool to compare IIM Bangalore hostel facilities with peer schools and run a cost-benefit analysis with the MBA ROI calculator for IIM Bangalore. For admission preparation see the CAT 2025 exam pattern and cut-off trends.

Frequently Asked Questions

Latest News & Articles

No related articles yet.

Related Topics & Keywords

IIM Bangalore MBA
IIM Bangalore admissions