Department of Management Studies, IIT Bhilai
B School Buzz AIBeta
Get the gist fast — converts college pages into crisp, actionable insights
Summary
What is Department of Management Studies, IIT Bhilai?
DMS Bhilai MBA 2026 — comprehensive profile of Department of Management Studies, IIT Bhilai covering courses, fees, placements 2025-26 and admission 2026-27.
- Location
- Bhilai, Chhattisgarh
- Total fees
- official TBA; expected tuition INR 6-8 LPA total for the 2-year MBA programme
- Average package
- latest-public range INR 6-8 LPA (approximate, official TBA)
- Highest package
- latest-public highest INR 12-16 LPA range (official TBA)
- Exams accepted
- CAT
Last updated
About Department of Management Studies, IIT Bhilai
Summary: Department of Management Studies, IIT Bhilai offers a 2-year MBA and PhD in Management from a government-run IIT campus in Bhilai, Chhattisgarh. Established in 2016, the department accepts CAT for MBA admissions, is AICTE approved and part of an IIT campus graded by NAAC. Expected tuition for the full MBA is INR 6–8 LPA (official fee notice ). Latest-public placement averages are in the INR 6–8 LPA band with top offers reported in the INR 12–16 LPA range (official 2026 figures ).
About Department of Management Studies, IIT Bhilai
The Department of Management Studies, IIT Bhilai was set up in 2016 to provide management education that combines technology context with core business learning. Located in Bhilai, Chhattisgarh, the department operates on the IIT Bhilai campus which spans 352 acres. The department is government-run and positioned as a non-IIM institute in the national tier structure.
Programs, Specialisations and Curriculum
Department of Management Studies, IIT Bhilai currently offers the following management programs:
- MBA (2-year) — core business fundamentals in Year 1 and electives/specialisations in Year 2.
- PhD in Management — research-focused programme with faculty supervision across management areas.
Available MBA specialisations include:
- Finance
- Marketing
- Operations
- Human Resource Management
- Business Analytics
The curriculum blends casework, project-based industry collaboration, elective streams and a summer internship between the first and second years. Department of Management Studies, IIT Bhilai emphasises managerial decision-making with technical literacy suitable for placements in manufacturing, services and analytics roles.
Admissions, Fees and Eligibility
Admissions to the MBA at Department of Management Studies, IIT Bhilai use CAT scores followed by shortlisting and further rounds defined in the official admission notice. Final category-wise cutoffs are official cutoff for the 2026–2027 cycle; expect the shortlisting percentile band to be competitive for a newer IIT management department.
| Key fact | Detail |
|---|---|
| Established | 2016 |
| Location | Bhilai, Chhattisgarh |
| Programs | MBA (2-year), PhD in Management |
| Exams accepted | CAT |
| Accreditations | AICTE approved; IIT Bhilai NAAC graded |
| Expected MBA fees | expected INR 6–8 LPA total |
| Latest-public placement avg | Approx INR 6–8 LPA () |
Placements and Recruiters
Placement reporting for Department of Management Studies, IIT Bhilai in the active 2025–2026 cycle shows a latest-public average package range of INR 6–8 LPA with highest reported offers in the INR 12–16 LPA range; the official placement report for 2026 is . Prominent recruiters that have visited the campus include:
- Tata Steel
- TCS
- Infosys
- Wipro
- Aditya Birla Group
- Hindalco
Students commonly enter roles in operations, manufacturing leadership, finance, analytics and consulting-support functions. Department of Management Studies, IIT Bhilai leverages the broader IIT network for industrial partnerships and internship opportunities.
Campus Life and Facilities
Students at Department of Management Studies, IIT Bhilai benefit from the IIT Bhilai campus infrastructure: academic blocks, library access, computer labs, faculty offices and innovation hubs spread across a 352-acre campus. On-campus accommodation, student clubs and entrepreneurship activities are available through inter-disciplinary IIT platforms.
Summary
Summary: If you are targeting a technology-aware MBA from a government IIT campus, Department of Management Studies, IIT Bhilai is a viable option with CAT-based entry, expected mid-tier fees and placement ranges, and recruiter interest from heavy industry and IT services. Verify the official 2026–2027 admission notice and placement report for final fee and cutoff figures.
FAQs
-
Q: What entrance exam does Department of Management Studies, IIT Bhilai accept for its MBA?
A: Department of Management Studies, IIT Bhilai accepts CAT for MBA admissions; official admission rounds and shortlisting criteria for 2026–2027 are published on the department website.
-
Q: What are the expected fees for the MBA at Department of Management Studies, IIT Bhilai?
A: Official tuition for Department of Management Studies, IIT Bhilai is ; the expected total tuition for the 2-year MBA is in the INR 6–8 LPA range based on latest-public information.
-
Q: Which recruiters hire from Department of Management Studies, IIT Bhilai?
A: Recruiters that have participated in recent cycles include Tata Steel, TCS, Infosys, Wipro, Aditya Birla Group and Hindalco, with roles across operations, analytics, finance and IT services.
About MBA Compass
MBA Compass is an MBA discovery and decision platform for Indian aspirants that brings colleges, exams, coaching, mocks and AI tools into one place. It helps you shortlist colleges like Department of Management Studies, IIT Bhilai, analyse your profile against programme requirements, compare programmes and specialisations, and plan your preparation with full-length mocks and a suggested timeline. MBA Compass also helps weigh fees versus expected ROI and placement ranges so you can make an informed application decision instead of piecing information together from multiple sites. Use the college shortlister, profile analyzer and MBA ROI calculator to refine your plan: college shortlister, profile analyzer, MBA ROI calculator.
Useful links: Department of Management Studies, IIT Bhilai official page, MBA Compass home, compare programmes.
Why Join Department of Management Studies, IIT Bhilai?
Courses & Fee Structure
| Course | Duration | Eligibility | Fees |
|---|---|---|---|
| MBA (2-year) | 2 Years | Graduation + CAT | INR 6-8 LPA |
| PhD in Management | 2 Years | Graduation + CAT | INR 6-8 LPA |
Admission Process
Eligibility Criteria
Department of Management Studies, IIT Bhilai admits candidates to its MBA (2-year) programme who hold a recognised bachelor’s degree with a minimum of 50% marks (or equivalent CGPA) for general category; relaxations follow government norms for reserved categories. Candidates in final-year undergraduate programmes may apply provisionally, subject to submission of proof of graduation by the institute’s deadline.
Exams Accepted
Department of Management Studies, IIT Bhilai uses CAT as the primary entrance test for the 2-year MBA. Shortlisting for GD/PI or equivalent rounds is based on CAT score, academic record, and profile assessment.
Selection Steps & Process
- Step 1 — Apply online: Complete the DMS IIT Bhilai application form on the official portal when the admission window opens.
- Step 2 — CAT score shortlisting: Shortlist announced using CAT percentiles plus academic profile; official cutoffs are (expected percentile band for general category: verify from the admission notice).
- Step 3 — Personal Assessment: Shortlisted candidates attend personal interview or online PI; weightage typically combines CAT, academic record, PI and work experience.
- Step 4 — Final offer: Merit list published and offers released; selected candidates must complete admission formalities and fee payment.
Fees & Payment
The Department of Management Studies, IIT Bhilai lists official tuition ; the latest expected tuition range is INR 6–8 lakh total for the 2-year MBA. Candidates should budget for hostel, mess and other campus fees; exact payable amounts and instalment schedules will be published in the official admission brochure.
Documents Required
- CAT scorecard
- Class X and XII mark sheets and graduation mark sheet/degree
- Provisional certificate if graduating in current year
- Category / caste certificate (if applicable)
- Work experience certificate (if applicable)
- Passport-size photographs and photo ID (Aadhaar/PAN/Passport)
Practical Tips for Applicants
- Keep scanned copies of all documents ready in prescribed formats before applying to Department of Management Studies, IIT Bhilai.
- Prepare for PI by reviewing your CAT profile, internship and final-year project; expect questions on operations, finance and analytics aligned to the department’s specialisations.
- Monitor the official DMS IIT Bhilai admissions page for exact cutoff, PI dates and fee deadlines at
- If you have work experience, quantify impact in your CV — it improves PI scoring.
| Item | Snapshot |
|---|---|
| Exam accepted | CAT |
| Expected tuition | INR 6–8 Lakh total () |
| Selection stages | Shortlist (CAT + profile) → PI → Final offer |
| Key recruiters | Tata Steel, TCS, Infosys, Wipro, Aditya Birla Group, Hindalco |
Freshness: Admission process details here reflect the 2026–2027 admission cycle; official dates and category-wise cutoffs for Department of Management Studies, IIT Bhilai are on the institute admission portal.
Admission Steps
Entrance Exam
Score well in CAT or other accepted exams
Shortlisting
Based on exam scores, academic profile, work experience
GD/WAT/PI
Group Discussion, Written Ability Test, Personal Interview
Final Selection
Merit list based on composite scores
Eligibility Criteria
- Bachelor's degree with minimum 50% marks
- Valid CAT score
- Work experience preferred but not mandatory
Placement Statistics
Sector-wise Placements
Top Recruiters
AI College Shortlister
Enter your scores, preferences & budget — our AI builds a personalized shortlist with acceptance probability for 200+ MBA colleges.
Cutoff Details
Cutoff data coming soon.
Rankings & Accreditations
Accreditations
Student Reviews
Excellent faculty, world-class infrastructure.
High fees, competitive pressure.
Industry exposure through live projects.
Hostel facilities could improve.
Campus Gallery
Scholarships
Merit Scholarship
Up to 50% waiverFor exceptional entrance exam scores.
Criteria: Top 10% CAT percentile
Need-Based Aid
₹1-3 Lakh/yearFinancial assistance for deserving students.
Criteria: Family income < ₹8 LPA
Faculty Profiles
Prof. Rajesh Kumar
Finance
PhD IIM Ahmedabad • 20+ years
Prof. Sunita Verma
Marketing
PhD ISB Hyderabad • 15+ years
Hostel & Campus Life
Campus Facilities
Frequently Asked Questions
Latest News & Articles
No related articles yet.